KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se paver de mots

English translation: se payer de mots


21:36 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: se paver de mots
in an item of news: "après **s’être pavé de mots***, XXX reçut une facture salée.."

I'm thinking possibly along the lines of "spouting a lot of hot air/rhetoric", "talking a lot of rubbish", simply because of the context, but would be grateful for any help with the meaning of the expression
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
English translation:se payer de mots
Explanation:
I think you mean se payer de mots, which means it is just talk
Selected response from:

Gamil Sadek
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense! Thanks so much, Gamil for such a speedy and helpful response!
Carol

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se payer de motsGamil Sadek
3after a lot of idle chatter...
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se payer de mots


Explanation:
I think you mean se payer de mots, which means it is just talk

Gamil Sadek
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense! Thanks so much, Gamil for such a speedy and helpful response!
Carol

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a lot of idle chatter...


Explanation:
I find it a bit ambiguous without more context.

Fiorsam
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian