KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recevoir une facture salée

English translation: to receive a very expensive/steep bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recevoir une facture salée
English translation:to receive a very expensive/steep bill
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:42 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / possible slang
French term or phrase: recevoir une facture salée
in a news item: "après s’être payé de mots, XXX **reçut une facture salée**"..

Any help would be most welcome!
Thanks
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
a very expensive bill
Explanation:
salée is slang for expensive
Selected response from:

Gamil Sadek
Grading comment
thanks again, Gamil
You got there first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steep
Sandra C.
4 +2receive a steep billTamara Ferencak
3 +1to pay dearly
Tony M
5 -1a very expensive billGamil Sadek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a very expensive bill


Explanation:
salée is slang for expensive

Gamil Sadek
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks again, Gamil
You got there first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: afaik, more than just expensive. means it's over the top, somewhat over-priced, or as the others said 'steep'
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: how could an invoice/bill be "expensive"??? salé is NOT French "slang for expensive"
16 hrs
  -> Hello! it is just a figurative form. Enjoy.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receive a steep bill


Explanation:
receiving a very high bill or invoice

Tamara Ferencak
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=gesalzen; http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&p=/oHL..&search=gesalzen
8 mins

agree  Fiorsam
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steep


Explanation:
he received an invoice and the price was steep! ;-)

Sandra C.
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=gesalzen; http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&p=/oHL..&search=gesalzen
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fiorsam
13 mins
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay dearly


Explanation:
Maybe that's another alternative for the melting pot that might be some help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-26 22:36:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

picked up / got a hefty bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-27 08:22:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries, Carol! It taes time to get into the rhythm of things. What I do, when I have an answer I am satisifed with before the 24 hrs is up, is to post a general note saying 'QUESTION IN PRE-CLOSURE', explaining that I am satisified, or that the translation has gone off, or whatever. That way, people can still contribute if they want to but, but are warned not to waste their time on my question. This seems a polite way of letting people know, whilst at the same time leaving the door open for late contributions, for the sake of interest, the general knowledegbase, or (sometimes) correction!

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Tony. As writeaway says, perhaps I was a bit hasty in closung the question, but had already decided to replicate the play on words with, eg, "their cheap words cost them dearly" (once Gamil pointed out the typo in the first part, I realised immediately that it was figurative. So, perhaps it's a matter of "great minds think alike" - or maybe that's too presumptuous! In any case, I'm sorry to have been so precipitous! Carol


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Carol, please feel free to change your award. I don't mind
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Gamil! (there's really no need, but it's kind of you...)