KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

peu ou prou

English translation: more or less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peu ou prou
English translation:more or less
Entered by: Jana Cole

11:14 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: peu ou prou
Si le secteur public a peu ou prou attaint l’objectif, les grandes enterprises privées ont traîné les pieds.
Jana Cole
more or less
Explanation:
to a greater or lesser degree
to a certain extent...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7more or less
Carol Gullidge
4to a greater or lesser extent
Nicky Over
4just about
Ian Davies


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just about


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
more or less


Explanation:
to a greater or lesser degree
to a certain extent...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: no better idea, think fine
14 mins
  -> thankyou, Catherine!

agree  irat56
31 mins
  -> thanks again, irat!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: as attested by my basic CR dictionary
43 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ_Trans! I swear by my trusty Collins Robert

agree  Tony M: As 'more or less' can be taken different ways, I would generally favour 'to a greater or lesser degree / extent' // Yes, indeed, very much so!
45 mins
  -> Good point. Thanks, Tony! It probably depends on the register required (to a certain extent!)

agree  Rob Grayson
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob!

agree  Gamil Sadek: I see you're getting the hang of things. Congrats
1 hr
  -> Thankyou again, Gamil! getting there slowly!

agree  writeaway: in all my standard dicos.
2 hrs
  -> thankyou, writeaway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a greater or lesser extent


Explanation:
Collins suggests this - another way of saying the same thing, might fit depending on context.

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4