KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dit

English translation: X, known as Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:X dit Y
English translation:X, known as Y
Entered by: Sandra Petch

15:22 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dit
"Caron dit Beaumarchais"

"Caron called Beaumarchais" / "Caron known as Beaumarchais" sound ugly to my ears!

"Caron or Beaumarchais" is what I have for the moment.

Would anyone know how this is usually translated?

Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
known as
Explanation:
I believe that "known as" is indeed the standard equivalent in this type of context. Most usually with a comme, as in "Caron, known as Beaumarchais". Doesn't sound especially ugly to me...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lots of confirmation by googling "known as Beaumarchais". Thank you Rob and Moira. Why this sounded ugly to me I don't know. BTW I am breaking the 24-hour-to-closing rule as it seems superfluous to leave the question open.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5known as
Rob Grayson
4 +1also known asMoiraB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dit (in this context)
known as


Explanation:
I believe that "known as" is indeed the standard equivalent in this type of context. Most usually with a comme, as in "Caron, known as Beaumarchais". Doesn't sound especially ugly to me...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Lots of confirmation by googling "known as Beaumarchais". Thank you Rob and Moira. Why this sounded ugly to me I don't know. BTW I am breaking the 24-hour-to-closing rule as it seems superfluous to leave the question open.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As in, "The artist formerly known as..." ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: doesn't sound ugly at all
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Béatrice!

agree  sandouk
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dit (in this context)
also known as


Explanation:
or AKA, though that's pretty ugly too! Otherwise just known as, perhaps in brackets.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, AKA in the USA
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: I don't think this is a good solution in many historic cointexts, at least, where 'dit' more often has the meaning of 'more commonly known as...' (unlike the modern usage of AKA)
15 hrs