KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les lions de France

English translation: the lions of France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les lions de France
English translation:the lions of France
Entered by: Jana Cole

08:33 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cultural reference
French term or phrase: les lions de France
Context:
Il est impossible que passe un jour sans qu'il soit puni par les lions de France. Ils doivent suivre ce qu'a fait le lion de Hollande, Mohammed al-Bouyeri.
Jana Cole
the lions of France
Explanation:
see link for the same term in many languages
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the lions of France
a05
4 +2the lions of France
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the lions of France


Explanation:
see link for the same term in many languages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22Mohammed...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: I'll have to agree with you both!
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lions of France


Explanation:
Well, if it's good enough for the LA Times, I guess it's good enough for us. The article pointed to by the link below explains what they're referring to, and please note that i don't believe this is a specifically French expression as such.

Censoring Ourselves Is No Way to Fight Terrorism - Los Angeles Times -

... "the lion of Holland, Mohammed al-Bouyeri, did," and then gave Redeker's address, photograph and phone number. Bouyeri was the slayer of Theo van Gogh. ...
www.latimes.com/news/opinion/la-oe-ash5oct05,0,6339754.stor...




Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Once again, I'll have to agree with you both!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin! Well, it's nice to have a bit of consensus... ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins
  -> Efharisto, Npapad!