KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"boutique ponctuelle"

English translation: speciality shop


12:40 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Club Med website
French term or phrase: "boutique ponctuelle"
"Le Souk". A network of giant capsules has invaded an abandoned disco, and this virtual tribe has opened the doors of its strange, hi-tech huts to teenagers. The zone inlcudes Internet terminals, playstation gaming, **boutique ponctuelle**, digital creativity (sound mixing, video production etc), aromatherapy and meditation zone, mobile control room, beach hut, little sugary boudoir, loge, beach bar, simple cahute brise soleil ou encore giant stroboscope ou soufflerie d’air frais etc.
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:speciality shop
Explanation:
my guess based on one possible meaning of the word "ponctuel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-01 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty much open to interpretation, as absolutely no googles to go on here...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks (only one point because this is a fairly conventional meaning) The suggestions below are very interesting, but I felt it was better to go with a more general term.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ephemeral boutique / storeSandra Petch
3novelty boutique
Claire Chapman
1speciality shop
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
speciality shop


Explanation:
my guess based on one possible meaning of the word "ponctuel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-01 12:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretty much open to interpretation, as absolutely no googles to go on here...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks (only one point because this is a fairly conventional meaning) The suggestions below are very interesting, but I felt it was better to go with a more general term.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutique ponctuelle
ephemeral boutique / store


Explanation:
"Ponctuel" in the sense of ad hoc or occasional, created for the event.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both "ephemera boutique/store" and "kiosk" are excellent suggestions and may well be right, but I still wasn't completely sure, particularly as the translation was for a "Club Med" holiday village, not a real "souk". So I chose the more general "speciality shop", but thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "roving merchant"?
8 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: Change the form to ephemera and you get lots of hits!
3 hrs
  -> "Ephemeral" as in short-lived, nothing to do with whatever is being sold!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutique ponctuelle
novelty boutique


Explanation:
Here is another idea to consider. While there are many references to ephemera in boutiques, I didn't find any with emphemera in the name.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A novelty is a small manufactured adornment, especially a personal adornment. In this sense, the word is usually used in the plural, novelties. The word is also used to denote novelty item.

Novelty item---This term covers a range of small manufactured goods, such as

* antiques
* collectibles
* esoterica
* executive toys
* gadgets
* tools and implements

Novelty items are generally devices that do not fit into another category such as gadgets, by virtue of being impractical, but this distinction is often blurred. Toys for adults are generally classed as novelties.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novelties

Visionary Music's Gifts & Novelty Boutique : CafePress.com
... Music's On-Line Gift & Novelty Boutique features various products with our ... This Shop's Newsletter. Welcome to Visionary Music's Gift & Novelty Boutique ...
www.cafepress.com/visionarymusic - 22k - Cached - More from this site

#
Baby Jake Gift & Novelty Boutique Incorporated - Watertown, SD - Insider Pages: Gift Shops, Clothing & Accessories...
Read 1 Review of Baby Jake Gift & Novelty Boutique Incorporated in Watertown, SD. ... Baby Jake Gift & Novelty Boutique Incorporated. Based on 1 review (605) ...
1333 9th Ave, Watertown, SD - (605)886-3066 - Maps & Reviews - Send to Phone
www.insiderpages.com/b/3721202088

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2006-11-03 23:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiosque

Regardless of what the Wikipedia article says, many kiosks in the US have neither walls nor windows. Some kiosks are self-serve, others are independent businesses that set up within another business's area and they sell things like sunglasses, watches, and cell phones.

Souk (Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre)
En arabe, un souk est un marché généralement situé dans la médina. Son équivalent en persan ou turc est un bazar. On y trouve aussi bien de l'alimentaire que de l'habillement, des bijoux, des poteries, etc. On peut également y trouver de nombreuses sortes d'épices qui parfument les ruelles.
Dans les souks, il faut généralement marchander, c'est-à-dire que les prix ne sont pas fixes et qu'il est possible de discuter avec le vendeur pour trouver un prix qui convienne. En se promenant dans les souks, il est fréquent de se faire interpeller par les marchands.
Les souks contiennent des boutiques, mais également des ateliers et parfois des habitations.
Il existe des souks couverts qui s'adaptent aux conditions climatiques parfois extrêmes qui règnent dans les pays arabes.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souk

A souk (سوق, also sook, souq, or suq) is a commercial quarter in an Arab city. The term is often used to designate the market in any Arabized city. It may also refer to the weekly market in some smaller towns where neutrality from tribal conflicts would be declared to permit the exchange of surplus goods. Though each neighbourhood within the city would have a local souk selling food and other essentials, the main souk was one of the central structures of a large city. A central marketplace, it was where textiles, jewellery, spices and other valuable goods… In some African countries the souk was a place where people could come and talk, or sit down to tell stories.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souk

In the Mediterranean Basin and the Near East, a kiosk (**Turkish Köşk;** Persian كوشك Kushk; ***French Kiosque***) is a small, separated garden pavilion open on some or all sides. Kiosks were common in Persia, India, and in the Ottoman Empire from the 13th century onward…
In English-speaking countries, a kiosk is a booth with an open window on one side. Some vendors operate from kiosks, selling small, inexpensive consumables such as newspapers, magazines, lighters, street maps, cigarettes, and confections.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiosk

if budget is limited, you don't even need to lease an expensive space at the downtown mall. Here are some ideas of a modern "boutique" that can be started with a shoestring budget:
• Consignment store (suppliers ask you to sell their products for commissions, so there is no capital involved)
• Mall kiosk …
• Space within a large department store •http://www.stylecareer.com/boutique.shtml

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish