KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"de grandes essoreuses" ("real old boilers" ?)

English translation: clothes wringers


12:58 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Club Med website
French term or phrase: "de grandes essoreuses" ("real old boilers" ?)
"Wash Station"
Alimentée par les eaux de la lagune, la Wash Station invite les adolescents à se réunir dans un univers inspiré par des ateliers de mécaniques automobiles et maritimes.Des véhicules amphibies aux allures de vedettes cohabitent avec *de grandes essoreuses** derrière lesquelles se trouve une régie qui orchestre le joyeux désordre de cet univers hybride caché derrière de grands rideaux d’eau brumisée...
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:clothes wringers
Explanation:
is how I read it based on Robert&Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-01 13:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "spin-dryers" if that is indeed what they are...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think that is what they are; I was just wondering whether it might be a colloquial phrase for a really old ship..
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1giant spinnersSandra Petch
3clothes wringers
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de grandes essoreuses
giant spinners


Explanation:
Taking it literally... are there any photos that might help you?

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Algrain
1 day18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clothes wringers


Explanation:
is how I read it based on Robert&Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-01 13:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "spin-dryers" if that is indeed what they are...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think that is what they are; I was just wondering whether it might be a colloquial phrase for a really old ship..