KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

QUELQUES ÉLÉMENTS DE RÉPONSE

English translation: had some general answers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avait quelques éléments de réponse
English translation:had some general answers
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

19:32 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: QUELQUES ÉLÉMENTS DE RÉPONSE
...vous n'arriviez pas les mains vides et vous aviez QUELQUES ÉLÉMENTS DE RÉPONSE
Daniel TOLEDANO
do not arrived empty handed and had some general answers ready
Explanation:
could also be in the preterite tense.
This is one of those self-help critiques on job interviewing, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY did not arrive
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Bravissimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You did not come empty handed, you had some answers.xxx& Associates
4Do not arrive empty handed and prepare some general answersxxxdepgrl
5 -1do not arrived empty handed and had some general answers readyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -2you will not leave empty handed: here are some answersxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
you will not leave empty handed: here are some answers


Explanation:
need more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you won\'t come up empty; you have some answers

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx& Associates: There is a problem with tenses here.
2 mins

disagree  xxxcldumas: to leave means quitter, and not arriver
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You did not come empty handed, you had some answers.


Explanation:
none

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
do not arrived empty handed and had some general answers ready


Explanation:
could also be in the preterite tense.
This is one of those self-help critiques on job interviewing, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY did not arrive

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Bravissimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdepgrl: did not arrive empty handed and already had some general answers
13 mins
  -> no, the tense is preterit because the imparfait is used to describe a bad job interview before the self-help guru tell the person what they should do in the future. Relax, honey...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not arrive empty handed and prepare some general answers


Explanation:
tense baby

xxxdepgrl