KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

l'image

English translation: visual art(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'image
English translation:visual art(s)
Entered by: Helen Godfrey

12:50 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article on an area in Paris
French term or phrase: l'image
Contexte: domaine/secteur de l'image.
No other context.
This crops up a few times in this text and I am not 100% sure if this refers to illustration, film or even DTP and computer graphics for which it is apparently also used. Can anyone give me a definitive answer on this one?
TIA
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
visual art(s)
Explanation:
seems to cover it all

visual art
n.
Art work, such as painting, photography, or sculpture, that appeals primarily to the visual sense and typically exists in permanent form.
Any of the art forms used to create such art. Often used in the plural.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Carol, this is what I used - I also queried the client but have had no response! Thanks to everyone else for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual art(s)
Carol Gullidge
3digital image sector
Andreas THEODOROU
3imagery
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagery


Explanation:
Everything that goes into the creation of images and the images themselves -- no matter the technology used.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: imagery tends to be associated with literary technique/language
25 mins
  -> Not in the many online software manuals to which I regularly avail myself.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual art(s)


Explanation:
seems to cover it all

visual art
n.
Art work, such as painting, photography, or sculpture, that appeals primarily to the visual sense and typically exists in permanent form.
Any of the art forms used to create such art. Often used in the plural.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks very much Carol, this is what I used - I also queried the client but have had no response! Thanks to everyone else for your help.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital image sector


Explanation:
my guess is that it's a generic term referring to 'digital' images, so the sector is inherently transversal (graphic design, DTP, photography, medical imaging, etc)


Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4