KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

publications auprès des analystes

English translation: information provided to analysts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publications auprès des analystes
English translation:information provided to analysts
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:16 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
French term or phrase: publications auprès des analystes
The dreaded 'aupres de' again. I normally don't have a problem with it, but here can't work out whether the publications are provided to the analysts (for analysis) or produced by them.

This is in a report analysing the performance of mobile telephone markets.

'Les données analysées ici ont été recueillies auprès des opérateurs, parmi deux sources principales d’informations : leurs publications financières réglementées (Rapports Annuels, 20F…) et leurs publications *auprès des analystes* (roadshows, etc.).'

I would probably help if I knew how the 'roadshows' came into it!

Any help much appreciated.
Stephanie Rothwell
information provided to analysts
Explanation:
For the benefit of the analysts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-09 10:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Roadshow" (not only used in this context) means that company representatives tour the country to give presentations - in this case they obviously gave presentations to financial analysts. Usually written material is available at such shows.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks Brigitte, and thanks also to all who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7information provided to analystsBrigitteHilgner
3information about/concerning/regarding/on the analysts
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
information provided to analysts


Explanation:
For the benefit of the analysts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-09 10:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Roadshow" (not only used in this context) means that company representatives tour the country to give presentations - in this case they obviously gave presentations to financial analysts. Usually written material is available at such shows.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Brigitte, and thanks also to all who agreed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean pierre belliard: fully agree
17 mins
  -> Mercie bien Jean Pierre.

agree  Sandra Petch
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I hope your heating system works well so that your hands don't freeze on the keyboard ... ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Sloppy writing, though. A couple of lines above it means "obtained from the operators".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles. I fully agree with your comment - but I frequently find French writing ambiguous and sometimes it is far more difficult to "guess" the meaning than in this case. :-)

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: Having reviewed sources available to me, I agree with this
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline. Have a nice weekend!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information about/concerning/regarding/on the analysts


Explanation:
seems quite possible, here

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116