KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

avis houleux et partagé

English translation: NFG (option) a heated exchange of opposing views


12:15 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: avis houleux et partagé
I am translating a document reporting on an annual inspection of a machine that really didn't go well..... ;-)

Apparently the machine is not maintained correctly and the maintenance personnel make decisions going against the manufacturer's manual...

THAT'S the context!!

Here's the problem:

Dés notre arrivée sur site nous rencontrons l’hydraulicien local qui a changé le vérin et "pratiqué une visite" de la central de tension. Les échanges d’avis sont houleux et partagés.

I am confused about the partagé part, even though houleux is a little strange...

Thanks for your help!!
infact
English translation:NFG (option) a heated exchange of opposing views
Explanation:
to vary the vocabulary
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8NFG (option) a heated exchange of opposing viewsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3there is a stormy exchange of contradictory views / opinions
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is a stormy exchange of contradictory views / opinions


Explanation:
stormy turbulent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There follows a stormy exchange of views, in which we disagree with the mechanic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 12:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opinions are divided, les avis sont partagés; ...
www.babylon.com/definition/divide/French

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: The confusion arises because in English 'share' has a consensual meaning whereas 'partager' concentrates on the divisions (parts).
17 mins
  -> Exactly, a different way of looking at reality, as translation manuals might have it! Thanks Alain!

agree  David Goward: The Q. should include "échange d'..." as it's the exchange which is stormy, not the opinions.
28 mins
  -> Yes, that is the translation unit in this instance. Thanks David!

agree  katsy
31 mins
  -> Thanks Katsy!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
NFG (option) a heated exchange of opposing views


Explanation:
to vary the vocabulary

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: "Heated exchange" sounds more natural to me (UK English)
3 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
40 mins

agree  cjohnstone: heated exchange no more, is enough to convey the atmosphere
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "heated exchange" probably sufficient stand-alone solution, but note "echanges" houleux and "avis" partagé"s. French a little confused
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000: just "heated exchange" is sufficient
4 hrs

agree  Robin Salmon: "A heated exchange ensued" (changing tense from Historic Present to Simple Past.)
8 hrs

agree  rousselures
12 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: "heated exchange" I agree, is sufficient
5 days