KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reproductible à souhait

English translation: reproduced {to order}/{on demand}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reproductible à souhait
English translation:reproduced {to order}/{on demand}
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

14:20 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: reproductible à souhait
This refers to the practice of using retired workers to train new workers.
"Le modèle n'est pas reproductible à souhait et à long terme."
For me, "à souhait" means "as many times as they would like" which is rather long! I though of "ad infinitum" to encompass both although that may be too much of a shortcut.
The next sentence notes that this system is also contingent on retirees' health and willingess to return to the workplace.

Does anyone have a concise rendering of "reproductible à souhait"?

Thank you!
Sandra Petch
reproduced {to order}/{on demand}
Explanation:
eg, "...cannot be reproduced {to order}/{on demand} and indefinitely"

I prefer "to order", ie, how and whenever it's needed

Another meaning for "à souhait"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cannot be reproduced at willmill2
4 +2reproduced {to order}/{on demand}
Carol Gullidge
5reproduced to perfection
narasimha
4will not work / will not go on working ad infinitum
Conor McAuley
4This model cannot be duplicated at discretion nor in the long termMatthewLaSon
3will not work whenever and forever
Sheila Wilson
3something elseblavatsky
3is not valid in the long term
AllegroTrans
3is not flexible and cannot be relied upon in the long-term
Mark Nathan
3reproducible to specificationliz askew
3cannot work for ever
cjohnstone
3This system is neither a quick and easy nor a long term solution
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This system is neither a quick and easy nor a long term solution


Explanation:
To me "reproductible à souhait" conveys the idea of being able to put in to practice at the drop of a hat without any particular adaptation.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is not flexible and cannot be relied upon in the long-term


Explanation:
not a direct translation but might give you some ideas

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproducible to specification


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannot work for ever


Explanation:
cannot be repeated eternally, no end, somthing to that effect

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not work / will not go on working ad infinitum


Explanation:
Your solution is fine, but I would use the future tense.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is not valid in the long term


Explanation:
This is really a variation on the other answers, but I think it adequately conveys the meaning

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproduced {to order}/{on demand}


Explanation:
eg, "...cannot be reproduced {to order}/{on demand} and indefinitely"

I prefer "to order", ie, how and whenever it's needed

Another meaning for "à souhait"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or: at will
3 hrs
  -> thanks (anyway!) Ingeborg! It means much the same, but there is a slight shift of emohasis

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Sorry, Carol. I will agree with "on demand", but not with "to order." I didn't make myself clear in my last comment: "At discretion" means "at one's pleasure." This is a possibility (not "at ONE's discretion", which means something entirely different).
1 day5 hrs
  -> hmmmmh! Don't quite see where "discretion" comes from!... discretion is very different to desire!

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that ("on demand" is what I used) :)
18 days
  -> thanks, gad, any time!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannot be reproduced at will


Explanation:
or is not reproducable at will

mill2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: the best I think of all the proposals
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: oops, I only saw your suggestion afterwards
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something else


Explanation:
The model is not workable
A) due to their willingness to work and,
B) in the long-term due to their longevity.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will not work whenever and forever


Explanation:
You have loads of good ideas - I'm just adding this because I like the sound of it!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reproduced to perfection


Explanation:
This is regarding training of new workers by retired workers. The model ie, this type of training does not last long and cannot be perfect. so, it is mentioned as follows ; The model cannot be reproduced to perfection and for a long term ie, will not last long. The next sentence given mentions that the retiree's health and their willingness to return to the work place are deterrent to this model.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This model cannot be duplicated at discretion nor in the long term


Explanation:
Hello,

In this context, "à souhait = at discretion ("at one's pleasure" or "whenever one feels like it)

This is not to be confused with "at ONE's discretion", which means something entirely different.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145