KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

varier les plaisirs

English translation: to ring the changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:varier les plaisirs
English translation:to ring the changes
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

11:33 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / help with a common expression!
French term or phrase: varier les plaisirs
This keeps cropping up in recipes, but, according to my research, seems to apply pretty universally - not just to cooking - so presumably the "plaisirs" are not only gastronomic. Despite all the ghits, I can find no actual translation.

Vous pouvez **VARIER LES PLAISIRS** et la recette en remplaçant les nuggets de poulet par des morceaux de poisson pané et renforcer l’illusion d’un plat asiatique en ajoutant à la sauce des cacahuètes écrasées.

So far, I'm using a generalization: "to ring the changes"/"to make a change"/"if you feel like a change", etc. - a sense that seems to be being conveyed in the ghits - but wonder if there's a more accurate "official" translation.

As ever, suggestions would be much appreciated
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
ring the changes
Explanation:
As Emma_C suggests. You see it all the time in recipes, etc.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles. This is the one I opted for, out of so many good choices.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ring the changesCharles Hawtrey
3 +3for varietyPB Trans
4 +1variation(s):
Sheila Wilson
4 +1As an alternative, you can....
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5likewise ( all the same) appreciate the taste (enjoy it)
gabuss
3 +2... something different ...Dylan Edwards
4delight in some/more variety
rousselures
4NFGxxxCMJ_Trans
4enjoy diversity
Odette Grille
4for variety of taste
nads022
3vary (the ingredients [according to season])
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
3To make a change, this recipe works just as well ..Marc Glinert
3as a pleasant change (you could always...)
ormiston


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for variety


Explanation:
I'd write:

"For variety, substitute the chicken nuggets..."

Recipe Display
Burger-Bites. Users Average Rating: Nutritional Info. Serving ... Great Substitute. For variety, substitute seasonal fresh vegetables for the red pepper and ...
www.kraftcanada.com/EN/Recipes/RecipeTemplate?recipe_id=886...
More pages from kraftcanada.com


WeightWatchers: Weight Watchers Recipe - Roasted Vegetable Lasagna
Start Today. Our free e-mail newsletter highlights recipes, Success ... lasagna a new twist! For variety, substitute zucchini or yellow squash for the eggplant ...
www.weightwatchers.ca/food/rcp/index.aspx?recipeId=50392
More pages from weightwatchers.ca


Ladd Hill Orchards -- Fresh Chestnuts and More
ORGANIC CHESTNUTS. Welcome to Ladd Hill Orchards, one of the ... favorite recipes or substitute it for other nut ... For variety, add chopped dried fruit or ...
www.laddhillchestnuts.com/index.htm

PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: as variety is the spice of life!!!
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Marc Glinert: I agree with Pina that "for variety" is what you would generally find, but it is rather less positive than the French expression
9 mins
  -> What about "for a little fun and variety"...

agree  RHELLER: or "for a variation"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To make a change, this recipe works just as well ..


Explanation:
I don't know of any single expression that adequately conveys this, Carol. Which means we have to side-step it somehow.
In your cookery example I would go for:
"To make a change, this recipe works just as well if you...."

In other cases, one option could be "a + adjective + change "

...as in, "A welcome change would be to......"

Could be just me, but I find this is used ironically a lot - well it is in our office anyway, as in:
- What are you working on?
- the full year results pack, juste pour varier les plaisirs.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marc! Sounds like the note of irony implied in "Just for a change!"

Asker: Thanks, Marc. I did in fact incorporate the 2nd half of your answer, which I think is great!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ring the changes


Explanation:
As Emma_C suggests. You see it all the time in recipes, etc.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles. This is the one I opted for, out of so many good choices.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
11 mins

agree  Tony M: My favourite version for this (provided, of course, that the element of "pleasure" is covered elsewhere in the woder context!)
17 mins

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoy diversity


Explanation:
...
Yes, it applies to many things, but the French are so oral...Food comes first

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NFG


Explanation:
For a change

since this would work with Marc's facetious example as well.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As an alternative, you can....


Explanation:
another option

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I'd go for this too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... something different ...


Explanation:
The phrases that come to mind are "enjoy something different", "if you'd like to try something different, you can vary the recipe by ...". Something on these lines might work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-16 15:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you feel like something different / trying something new ...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Conor

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Yes, although it doesn't allude to the word "plaisirs", it is often seen in cookbooks like this; I think we just assume it's pleasurable since it's about eating! :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AWOE. Pleasure is certainly implied!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a pleasant change (you could always...)


Explanation:
how would this do ? !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variation(s):


Explanation:
I have several English recipe books that have this below or to one side of the main recipe - sorry can't link you to my bits of paper - so I think this would be good for a recipe (variation: replace the chicken nuggets ...), although not for a more prosaic text about mouthwatering delicacies. Personally, I don't want chatty receipes, just the tried-and-tested facts

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: I agree that this might the closest to official cookery book speak. You could liven it up by saying, "as an interesting/equally tasty/oriental-style variation..."
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
likewise ( all the same) appreciate the taste (enjoy it)


Explanation:
by changing [la recette ..........]

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delight in some/more variety


Explanation:
"You can delight in some/more variety by replacing the chicken nuggets..."
"Delight" seems to convey the pleasure part a bit more.

Or, you could also go with: "for a flavorful alternative..."

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for variety of taste


Explanation:
I would even say "to enhance the variety of taste"



nads022
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vary (the ingredients [according to season])


Explanation:
this is a little phrase Delia and her cronies like to use sometimes, hope it helps.

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish