KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

passer à côté de sa vie

English translation: to miss opportunities in one's life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer à côté de sa vie
English translation:to miss opportunities in one's life
Entered by: muloti

20:47 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / passer à côté
French term or phrase: passer à côté de sa vie
A cause des choix de quelqu'un d'autre...
muloti
United Kingdom
to pass your life by
Explanation:
because of somebody elses choices....

Don't Let The Days Of Your Life Pass You By
http://www.vitreous.biz/gallery/artist/katepeer/dontlettheda...

essentially to miss opportunities in your life....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-16 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it means to let opportunities in your life 'by you by' - ie you miss them. If you want to be more vague you can go with precisely that - she missed opportunities in her life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 23:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks ! 'ps' in the sentence above I meant 'pass you by' not 'by you by' ;-)
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Julie!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1letting Life pass you byjacqueb
3rater sa vie
Sylvie Updegraff
3a catalogue of missed opportunities/to miss the boatxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1to pass your life by
juliebarba


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a catalogue of missed opportunities/to miss the boat


Explanation:
her life was...;
in her life she missed the boat

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rater sa vie


Explanation:
La phrase que vous présentez est en français, même si elle n'est pas idiomatique. On dit plutôt passer à côté d'une occasion. C'est pourquoi je propose ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-16 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, now, it's in the right category of French into English, which makes more sense. I'll let my English-speaking colleagues answer it. :)

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: La personne concernée n'a pas raté sa vie, elle a été obligée de faire une carrière qui ne lui convenait pas.

Asker: Yes Sylvie; it was in that category from the beginning...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: apart from the asker's comments, a translation is needed
23 mins
  -> Sorry, but it was not. I received it first under "English into French" and presented as a French phrase. No big deal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letting Life pass you by


Explanation:
... as in missing the opportunities that life has to offer.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the missed opportunities, another colleague said that above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, c'est exactement ça !
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to pass your life by


Explanation:
because of somebody elses choices....

Don't Let The Days Of Your Life Pass You By
http://www.vitreous.biz/gallery/artist/katepeer/dontlettheda...

essentially to miss opportunities in your life....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-16 21:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it means to let opportunities in your life 'by you by' - ie you miss them. If you want to be more vague you can go with precisely that - she missed opportunities in her life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 23:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks ! 'ps' in the sentence above I meant 'pass you by' not 'by you by' ;-)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Julie!
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: then in this case the days of her life would have passed her by? She failed to have something she could have had because of someone's decisions but she did have a career.

Asker: Thanks Julie. I'll write just that : she missed opportunities in her life

Asker: I know (pass you by)...:) Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Your life may pass you by, but you can't really say it the other way round, "she passed her life by"
13 hrs