KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Histoire de voyager plus franchement

English translation: And if you're going to do things Asian, might as well go the whole hog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Histoire de voyager plus franchement du côté de l’Asie,
English translation:And if you're going to do things Asian, might as well go the whole hog
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

16:31 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / help with a common expression!
French term or phrase: Histoire de voyager plus franchement
I'm finding it hard to even guess what this might actually mean. It seems to be used in many different contexts (according to Google) but I haven't yet come up with a common denominator...
Here it's in the preamble to a recipe:

Le choix est vaste : « forestière » avec des champignons, « méditerranéenne » lorsqu’elles contiennent tomates et aubergines, « au wok » ou « à l’asiatique » quand leurs ingrédients sont coupés en fins bâtonnets. ***HISTOIRE DE VOYAGER PLUS FRANCHEMENT*** du côté de l’Asie, nous avons choisi d’adjoindre à cette dernière du lait de coco et de la citronnelle.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
and for an even more marked Asian bent.....
Explanation:
For a stronger Asian touch .....
To give things an even more marked Asian flavour.....

And if you're going to do things Asian, might as well go the whole hog
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ, I particularly like your 3rd suggestion (going the whole hog)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5and for an even more marked Asian bent.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4ci-dessouswolmix
4For the sake (not saki) of a few more milesxxxBourth
3For an even more authentic Asian flavour
Sheila Wilson
3To delve (deeper) into Asia / Asian territoryPB Trans
3[With] a history of leaning [traveling] directly toward the regions near Asia, we have
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
3Taking the oriental theme further ...Dylan Edwards
3to plant our feet more firmly...Kari Foster
3to go much further afield
Emma Paulay
3take a closer trip to (get closer to)
cjohnstone
3So as to travel closer to...
Estelle Demontrond-Box
2so as to remain faithful totranslator_15


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So as to travel closer to...


Explanation:
Meaning to be closer to that particular culture, I believe.

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so as to remain faithful to


Explanation:
I can't think how you could get the "voyager" part into English nicely. To me, it just means that in order to stay closer to the asiatic style of cooking, they have added coconut milk etc.

translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go much further afield


Explanation:
as in further from the med.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the sake (not saki) of a few more miles


Explanation:
Where "few" is that British understatement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-19 16:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't see that it was attached to "du côté de l’Asie,".

To get even deeper into Asian waters/cooking ...

Up to my neck in sushi ... what a horrible way to die.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take a closer trip to (get closer to)


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to plant our feet more firmly...


Explanation:
... in Asia

To make the dish more authentically or identifiably Asian.


Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and for an even more marked Asian bent.....


Explanation:
For a stronger Asian touch .....
To give things an even more marked Asian flavour.....

And if you're going to do things Asian, might as well go the whole hog

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ, I particularly like your 3rd suggestion (going the whole hog)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this would be such a FUN job to do. Give me this to German legal ANY day
14 mins
  -> don't be mean - let's share !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
50 mins

agree  wolmix: I like for a stronger asian touch
1 hr

agree  Gacela20: I like the "to give things an even more..."
1 hr

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I like it until I get to the 'bent' - seems a bit odd in this context, but 'touch' is fine
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: Yes, and I go with Gacela "to give things an even more..." this is "franchement" as an intensifier; a common use for the word.
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taking the oriental theme further ...


Explanation:
To heighten the oriental flavour ...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To delve (deeper) into Asia / Asian territory


Explanation:
Keeps the idea of travelling.

Other suggestion:

To delve (deeper) into Asian cuisine

On another note... Who is your target audience? Keep in mind that the use of the adjective "Asian" in the UK is not the same as in North America, especially when referring to "Asian cuisine".

UK = India, Pakistan, etc.

North America = Japan, Thailand, etc.

PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[With] a history of leaning [traveling] directly toward the regions near Asia, we have


Explanation:
It seems to me that this chef is saying that, in keeping with his strong Asiatic preferences in cooking, he has chosen to add the subsequent ingredients that predominate in the areas near Asia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 18:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A looser translation: Given our history of leaning toward the direct influence of Asiatic regions, we have chosen to add.....

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
L'anglais n'est pas ma langue maternelle, mais après avoir lu la note du demandeur, je dirais que la signification est qqc comme :

In order to get deeper in the asian cooking...
to explore further...

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For an even more authentic Asian flavour


Explanation:
Similar to a couple of other ideas - don't know if it's any better

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64