KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

celui

English translation: of the kind


18:03 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / architecture
French term or phrase: celui
"Un des enjeux des adaptations de l'architecture est d'éviter les excès, celui où la ville, l'architecture se modifient trop rapidement par rapport à l'homme... etc"
raffaellac
English translation:of the kind
Explanation:
"to avoid excesses of the kind where the town..."

Hope this helps, duckie! :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
thank you so much for being so nice, unlike your other colleagues. It sure helped me a lot, thanks!
You and Odette are very kind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of the kind
Frank Foley
4one of them being
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the kind


Explanation:
"to avoid excesses of the kind where the town..."

Hope this helps, duckie! :-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much for being so nice, unlike your other colleagues. It sure helped me a lot, thanks!
You and Odette are very kind!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
37 mins

agree  Patrice
50 mins

neutral  Tony M: I would have said yes, exept for the point raised by BDF that was worrying me! Without proper input from Asker, it is hard to be sure that the singular 'celui' is not referring back to 'un des enjeux'
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of them being


Explanation:
it refers to excès

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-06 10:01:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the thanks...But I must thank you back for this opportunity to better my phrasing.
It is so much clearer with 'of the kind'

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you time Odette!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: If so, it seems strange that there should be no indication that there is a transition to the singular. However, this may come later in the sentence, after the part quoted.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Tony M: BDF has raised exactly the point that was worrying me! Without proper input from Asker, it is hard to be sure that the singular 'celui' is not referring back to 'un des enjeux'
15 hrs
  -> No Tony. It is clear, otherwise it the rest of the sentence would read "un autre' or 'l'autre'. Here, one expects an other, celui in the rest of the enumeration