KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

féru de technologie

English translation: techies / tech heads / technical wizards


10:59 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sponsorship
French term or phrase: féru de technologie
Hi everyone

The subject is the Antikythera mechanism, probably the first mechanical calculator. It was used to calculate the position of the sun, moon and other planets (you can read about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antikythera_mechanism)

The sentence is: "On savait les Grecs champions de l'intuition et de la conjecture, on ignorait qu'il y eût parmi eux quelque féru de technologie."

My rendering so far is:
"Everyone knew the Greeks were past masters in intuition and conjecture, but who would have thought they were technology bods too / were geeks too?"

The text is in a fairly laid-back style, hence "geek" and "bod." I'd love to read alternate renderings from colleagues.

I know that "féru de" often translates as "crazy about" or "addicted to."

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:techies / tech heads / technical wizards
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andy and everyone for your ideas. I chose "technical wizards."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1techies / tech heads / technical wizards
Andreas THEODOROU
3 +1technology enthusiastskatsy
3technology buff
Miranda Joubioux
3very keen of technology
gabuss
3techno-geekMelzie
3hooked on technologyDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hooked on technology


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=243658
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology enthusiasts


Explanation:
realise this isn't too laid back in style but .....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Foley: Mind you, to say that "on ignorait" that the Greeks were interested in technology is not laid back but positively comatose! Personally, I'd adapt the translation and put sth stronger like "past masters".
49 mins
  -> yes, agree with all that

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I agree with Frank Foley. Also I really dislike "geek" - why not use katsy's term. See too http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hero_of_Alexandria which is serious stuff, not geeky.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles - also think that 'geek' is not appropriate to the wording in French 'quelque féru de technologie'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techno-geek


Explanation:
was my first thought even before I saw what you'd already done ;-)

- there were techno-geeks among them -
- some went as far as being techno-geeks -

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techies / tech heads / technical wizards


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Andy and everyone for your ideas. I chose "technical wizards."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: wizards, could be good too.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology buff


Explanation:
A little less modern than 'geek' and 'bod', this might suit the context better (for UK, don't know about US).

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very keen of technology


Explanation:
on peut aussi dire: "technology-minded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford/Hachette Dictionary refers

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4