KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Baccalauréat littéraire

English translation: Baccalauréat A1 (Arts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Baccalauréat littéraire
English translation:Baccalauréat A1 (Arts)
Entered by: Sophieanne

20:32 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / CV
French term or phrase: Baccalauréat littéraire
Bonjour... Il s'agit d'un CV que je relis pour une amie... Baccalauréat A1 (littéraire) est traduit par Baccalauréat A1 (literature).
Je suis tentée de remplacer par "humanities", il me semble que c'est l'équivalent américain, mais j'ai un doute. Pouvez-vous m'éclairer? Je trouve "literature" un peu réducteur, car il y a d'autres sujets...
Merci.
Sophieanne
United States
Baccalauréat A1 (Arts)
Explanation:
See my asker note
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Arts is the word I was looking for and forgot. Katsy, I see you mentioned the same answer, but I can only attribute points to an actual "reply". Thanks to all of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humanities
Sylvie Updegraff
4 +1Baccalauréat A1 (Arts)
AllegroTrans
4 -1High School DiplomaGermaine07


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanities


Explanation:
Oui, je pense que humanities est le bon terme.

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baccalauréat A1 (Arts)


Explanation:
See my asker note

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks, Arts is the word I was looking for and forgot. Katsy, I see you mentioned the same answer, but I can only attribute points to an actual "reply". Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: was about to post the same proposal! see also my asker note
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High School Diploma


Explanation:
Généralement aux Etats Unis le baccalauréat est considère comme le « High School Diploma + 1 Year in College ». Dan le cycle Francophone la licence (bachelor degree) s’obtient 3 ans après le baccalauréat alors qu’aux States c’est plutôt 3 années après le « High School Diploma ».


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-06 21:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je mettrais arts entre pharenthese pour specifier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-06 21:08:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In what language are you translating?

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  katsy: oui, mais comme vous savez, le Bac a plusieurs options//of course. En GB on dit Baccalaureat pour le Bac français, pensez-vous qu'aux US on ne comprendrait pas? encore une fois, pure curiosity, la question de traduction est réglée! :)
3 mins
  -> Le Bac n'a pas ces options aux USA