KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

accessibles à toutes les bourses

English translation: availabe at prices to suit all pockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accessibles à toutes les bourses
English translation:availabe at prices to suit all pockets
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

10:58 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: accessibles à toutes les bourses
Grâce aux efforts menés au niveau de la tarification, les concerts sont accessibles à toutes les bourses.

This is in a small paragraph about a concert hall.
Iknow what it means, but I just don't seem to be able to come up with something - mental block or some such, not doubt.
Any help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
concert tickets are availabe at prices to suit all pockets
Explanation:
Another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-08 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to share the points for this one, since there were so many good suggestions. I'd love to give Rob a point, because he got my brain going again. However, this is definitely the one I like most, so it's got to get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12concert tickets are availabe at prices to suit all pocketsJohn Peterson
4 +7affordable on any budget
Rob Grayson
5 +1are within everybody's means
gabuss
4 +1within anyone's budgetxxxBourth
4within everyone's reachMary Lalevee
4easily affordible, however far you can stretch yourt pocket
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4affordable for all
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
affordable on any budget


Explanation:
affordable to all budgets, affordable whetever your budget, etc...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I said - mental block - I could kick myself :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I'd use "afford" as a verb - "at a price everyone can afford", for example.
10 mins
  -> Thanks David, good suggestion

agree  Laurel Clausen
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel

agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Odette

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Rosene Zaros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosene

agree  xxxACOZ: I like David's suggestion
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mill2: with David
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milay

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
concert tickets are availabe at prices to suit all pockets


Explanation:
Another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-08 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to share the points for this one, since there were so many good suggestions. I'd love to give Rob a point, because he got my brain going again. However, this is definitely the one I like most, so it's got to get the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Great!
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Richards: any pocket
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marc Glinert: this is the closest to the original I feel
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: I like it.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laurel Clausen
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Frank Foley: but I'd put budgets for pockets: gets 5x as many googles :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  wolmix: with F. Foley
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: pockets sounds more natural to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rob Grayson: Yep, I like this too
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: maybe pockets isn't Am Eng, hence the google misses - it's great Br Eng
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gacela20
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affordable for all


Explanation:
another possibility

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessible à toutes les bourses
easily affordible, however far you can stretch yourt pocket


Explanation:
ne among a number of possibilities of course. One which lengthens your sentence - makes a change !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 12:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your not yourT - sounds like an abbreviated form of yoghurt !

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within anyone's budget


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same thing, only how I would say it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: short & straight to the point
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within everyone's reach


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are within everybody's means


Explanation:
Cf. Oxford/Hachette Dictionary

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci emiledgar