KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Vue d'ailleurs"

English translation: external insight


15:49 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: "Vue d'ailleurs"
Programme of a meeting:

- 10h30 : Témoignage "vue d'ailleurs" : M. X nous présente la vision russe de ...

Merci d'avance
Ya CISSE
English translation:external insight
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(from) other perspectiveskatsy
4 +2external insight
Francis MARC
4 +1seen through different eyesxxxBourth
4outside perspectiveMatthewLaSon
3 +1...Najib Aloui
4external viewpointsGacela20
3 +1A different visioniol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vue d'ailleurs
external insight


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pourquoi pas mais alors insights au pluriel, ta formule est jolie mais vraiment au pluriel
23 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: très bonne formule ! Bravo.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'vue d'ailleurs'
(from) other perspectives


Explanation:
I'm sure there are lots of possibilities.... so this is just my 'penny-worth'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: other perspectives (or further?) seems fine or even unexpected perspectives?, just ideas
14 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine! I like 'unexpected'! As it's the title of a talk, the perspectives(!) are almost infinite...

neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: yes "unexpected" has the right ring, at least to my ears
1 hr
  -> thanks for your comment jean-jacques - I agree with you!

agree  Emma Paulay
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A different vision


Explanation:
or " as seen elsewhere" ?

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hmmmm. There was once a book called "A Different Vision", but let that pass. I think I might prefer "A different viewpoint".
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vue d'ailleurs
seen through different eyes


Explanation:
another outlook, seen from the outside, seen from another culture, as others see it/us, etc., depending on context

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: nice!
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: Call me Mr Vain, call me Mr Wrong, call me insane, but I would be afraid if I used anything starting with "seen" the client might think I had mistaken "vue" for a past participle....
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external viewpoints


Explanation:
another option

Gacela20
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A view from elsewhere...
...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-12 11:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't understand why my proposal is not in the upper box...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is another example of where the literal translation works fine.//Even just "View from elsewhere".
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard. The original is down-to-earth , why translate it with a "deeper" formula?

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vue d'ailleurs
outside perspective


Explanation:
Hello,

This is an "outside perspective." A look at Russia from an outside perspective.

Another country's/person's view of the situation at hand...

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.yelvington.com/item.php?id=655
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145