KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quand ils appuient dessus

English translation: When they press on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quand ils appuient dessus
English translation:When they press on it
Entered by: rousselures

02:51 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quand ils appuient dessus
"quand ils appuient dessus"

Ils ont la connaissance, leur écran d’ordinateur le plus souvent est un écran plat, ***quand ils appuient dessus,*** il y a une perte de pixels, et ils ne veulent pas que ce soit le même problème avec la TV.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
When they press on it
Explanation:
When they touch or press ... I'd use both...

.. One final word of warning, never touch or press on your LCD screen with your fingers as this ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070301065416AA818lP
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8When they press on it
rousselures
5When they touch it /when they put their fingers against it (the monitor)
peekay
3upon pressing
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
help with understanding phrase
When they touch it /when they put their fingers against it (the monitor)


Explanation:
Flat monitors are usually LCD (if I am not mistaken) so when you put even a little pressure with your fingers on the screen, in other words, when you touch it, the image kind of breaks up. Actually, I am trying it on my own monitor as I write this; yup; checks out.

So I suppose they are looking into buying a flat screen TV and they don’t want the same "problem"…

That's my understanding of it
Yasou,
P

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would say that 'appuyer dessus' conveys the idea of more pressure than simply touch; surely they'd have said 'toucher' if that had been what they meant?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
help with understanding phrase
When they press on it


Explanation:
When they touch or press ... I'd use both...

.. One final word of warning, never touch or press on your LCD screen with your fingers as this ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070301065416AA818lP

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
3 hrs
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Rob Grayson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob!

agree  mill2
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alison Jenner
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: Yes, it is really more a case of 'apply pressure' than merely 'touching it' (which only leaves fingeprints!)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Gacela20
5 days
  -> Thank you Gacela!

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with understanding phrase
upon pressing


Explanation:
Help with understanding: I think that they've learnt from their pc screen which is LCD and that they perhaps do not want to opt for an LCD tv screen now, based on that experience.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4