KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

appropriation au sujet

English translation: get a better feel for the subject


15:46 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Describing a writing style
French term or phrase: appropriation au sujet
A corporation is planning to survey its employees about corporate goals, to see if the employees understand where the company is trying to head. A planning memo notes that the tone of potential responses from employees will be "volontairement décalé" in order to allow a better "appropriation au sujet."

Does this mean that such a tone could be "more appropriate" to the subject matter?
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:get a better feel for the subject
Explanation:
get under the skin of the subject - if that is possible !

Surely it should be "appropriation DU sujet"????
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5get a better feel for the subjectxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3understanding of the subject
Katarina Peters
4a more suitable approach to the relevant issue(s)Peter LEGUIE
3willingness to discuss the topicJock


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
understanding of the subject


Explanation:
or: ...to allow a better insight into the subject...
or: ...to allow a better adaptation to the subject...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Yes, assuming that it's 'du sujet' as CMJ says
19 mins
  -> Thanks, see my other options (adaptation TO the subject)

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swatchka!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willingness to discuss the topic


Explanation:
L'employé doit se sentir en terrain connu afin que ce sujet devienne aussi le sien.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get a better feel for the subject


Explanation:
get under the skin of the subject - if that is possible !

Surely it should be "appropriation DU sujet"????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: my thought too, about 'du'...
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would have been my first option
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more suitable approach to the relevant issue(s)


Explanation:
Not very concise I am afraid, but this seems to cover the full meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-18 16:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"more suitable" may stand for "better" considering "appropriate" is translated by "suitable". Let me have your opinion please,

Peter LEGUIE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 17:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, "understanding of the subject (issue)" therefore sounds better, in my view.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish