KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coeur serré

English translation: it pained my heart / my heart ached to see it


12:11 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / emotion
French term or phrase: coeur serré
Quand j’ai vu la photo de XXX qu’on venait d’amener au village d’enfants, j’ai eu le cœur serré

(bécause XXX etait dans un piteux etat...)

We all know what this means, but what's the best way to say it in English?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:it pained my heart / my heart ached to see it
Explanation:
(many more expressions like this of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-20 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Misterioso is also a great album)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their expressions of emotion, you are all invited to my wedding :^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10it pained my heart / my heart ached to see itJim Tucker
4 +5my heart sank, when I saw...
Tony M
4 +3my heart went out to [them]
Ian Davies
5I was heartbroken/devastated
AllegroTrans
4 +1it grieved me (to see...)
ormiston
3 +1I felt a lump in my throatSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my heart went out to [them]


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: also very good
5 mins
  -> Nagyon köszönöm, Jim!

agree  Swatchka
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Swatchka!

agree  katsy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my heart sank, when I saw...


Explanation:
Although the meaning may be slightly skewed from the original, I think this turn of phrase actually conveys pretty much the same idea.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I prefer this way of putting it
22 mins
  -> Thanks, FairyQueen! Me too!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julie!

neutral  Emma Paulay: To me this conveys disappointment, as if he had been expecting better - which may or may not fit the context,.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma! There is certainly no iherent disappointment implied in the expression per se, though I do acknowledge that it is slightly skewed from the FR expression

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  rousselures: I think it conveys the feeling perfectly!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rousselures!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
it pained my heart / my heart ached to see it


Explanation:
(many more expressions like this of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-20 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Misterioso is also a great album)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their expressions of emotion, you are all invited to my wedding :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Shepherd: I think this is the closest
27 mins
  -> my gratitude for your generous show of support and solidarity on this august occasion

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

agree  Connor: heart bled, deeply moved....
1 hr

agree  suezen
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy
1 hr

agree  ormiston: Like this approach best too
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: I like your second suggestion, but I think 'pained my heart' isn't very natural to my ears.
5 hrs

agree  mill2: when I saw the picture...my heart ached (don't need "to see it")
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I felt a lump in my throat


Explanation:
This is how I would describe a feeling of sadness.

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Could work very well, though it does rather suggest the person was close to tears, which might or might not be the case....
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was heartbroken/devastated


Explanation:
Another take on this...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it grieved me (to see...)


Explanation:
adding this late on simply because I've been mulling over other alternatives

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I like this alternative very much!
17 mins