KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un cover girl ou une pute

English translation: a cover-girl or a whore/tart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un cover girl ou une pute
English translation:a cover-girl or a whore/tart
Entered by: Swatchka

21:16 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: un cover girl ou une pute
this is part of a dialogue (no context). Would cover girl mean call girl?
tamaraschuster
a cover-girl or a whore
Explanation:
Just thought I'd propose the exact translation.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15See below ...1045
3 +9a cover-girl or a whoreSwatchka
4 +2a cover girl or a call girl
Jenny Duthie


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
See below ...


Explanation:
A cover girl is one whose picture in on the front page of a magazine while a "pute" is a whore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-23 21:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that a cover girl is NOT a call girl; a call girl is a prostitute.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 min
  -> Merci Julie ...

agree  msabeh
3 mins
  -> Merci msabeh ...

agree  Jenny Duthie: a cover girl and call girl are not at all the same thing!!
8 mins
  -> Merci Jenny ...

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> Merci Katarina ...

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: A cover girl is called cover girl because she is the one shown on the front cover of high-gloss magazines; a call girl is a very high-class sex professional that you call when certain needs/urges arise. They tend to be very well paid and well educated.
21 mins
  -> Merci Irène ...

agree  Translation Link
33 mins
  -> Merci Illyria ...

agree  Richard Benham
37 mins
  -> Merci Richard ...

agree  Jim Tucker: yes you have to say "whore" or "slut" - the original is a shocking word
1 hr
  -> Merci Jim ...

agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> Merci kironne ...

agree  rousselures: A cover girl or a whore! Yes!!!
7 hrs
  -> Merci rousselures pour votre opinion ...

agree  F. Parham
8 hrs
  -> Merci sepideh pour votre opinion ...

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. However, it's too bad that you didn't enter the answer in the box. If chosen, please don't enter automatically, the glossary will read "See below", not helpful for future users.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gayle, for your suggestion. IF my opinion is chosen, I'll think of you ...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Merci Vicky pour votre opinion ...

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel ...

agree  Tony M: I think in the particular context, the marginally softer 'tart' might be the best compromise for 'pute'; especially as it's the woman who says it about herself... / She says something like: "Are you trying to suggest I'm a... or a tart?!"
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, my wise colleague, for your input. A 'pute' is a 'pute' is a 'pute' no matter what she is called! Also, I have never heard a woman say that she is a "pute" ... at least not here in Canada ... Do women call themselves "pute" where you live?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cover girl or a call girl


Explanation:
Hello - "cover girl" is just the same in French as in English as for "pute" that can be translated as a very unkind word beginning with "wh" and ending with "re" and yes there's an "o" in the middle (!) but yes you can translate it as "call girl" as it has the same meaning!!l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-23 21:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well if you want a detailed explanation a cover girl is on the front page or in the UK on page 3 with or without clothes, she's a cover girl because she's beautiful and glamorous, and a call girl sells herself for money and is not usually in the newspaper well only in the small ads!!!

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Problem is that a pute is a whore and a cover girl is a model? I think that maybe cover girl DOES mean call-girl. Any more ideas anyone?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: not exactly the same.. . callgirl is not on the street or in a bordello
2 mins
  -> thanks Jim but luckily I'm no expert on that!! & being an uptight Scot I could not bear to use the "wh" word!!!!!

agree  juliebarba
3 mins
  -> see my reply to Jim above!! I must admit I thought a call girl as simply a more polite term for a whore but they do the same job!!!!

agree  msabeh
5 mins
  -> I thought call girl, prostitute & whore are all synonyms!!

neutral  Richard Benham: "Call girl" is just WRONG. It is too specific and has completely the wrong tone.
35 mins

neutral  rousselures: Not "Call girl", "whore". A call girl has class, not a "pute"...
7 hrs

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Call girl is not the same level of language as 'pute'.
11 hrs

neutral  MikeGarcia: Am with Gayle. Language has its nuances...
13 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Register is all!
1 day21 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a cover-girl or a whore


Explanation:
Just thought I'd propose the exact translation.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frankly, unless I have the complete context and a view of the woman in question I have to go with the logical translation - a call girl of some sort or other. Thank you all for you input on a Friday evening.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Duthie: ok you are right it is "whore" - isn't there something better to discuss on a Friday night??!!!!!!!
3 mins
  -> ha,ha,ha Thank you Jenny :))

agree  Richard Benham: What else? Certainly not "call girl'"!!
22 mins
  -> Thank you Richard. I read you before answering. Call girl is too classy & specific for "pute"

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kironne:))

agree  rousselures: That's it!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rousselures :))

agree  Karen Stokes
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Karen :))

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Definitely the same level of language. It is a catchy title, that's for sure!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Gayle :)

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel :))

agree  Frank Foley
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Frank :))

agree  Tony M: Yes, and I also think '(common) tart' could be a suitable compromise
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony :)) I like tart I think it's more equivalent to "put".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba