KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bucco-génitale

English translation: fellatio


13:33 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: bucco-génitale
'quand on considère ce que coûta à un président des Etats-Unis une petite tentation bucco-génitale, on mesure la tolérance française en matière de sexualité' L'Express
Paul Y
English translation:fellatio
Explanation:
This is the English word I know for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-03-27 13:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From bucca to genitals...As far as my Latin reaches.
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fellatio
Olli Leroy
4 +2oro-genital
Frank Foley
4 +1a little bit of oral pleasuring
Conor McAuley
5fellation1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellation


Explanation:
oral sex

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fellatio


Explanation:
This is the English word I know for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2007-03-27 13:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From bucca to genitals...As far as my Latin reaches.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In this particular case, as it happens; but remember that the FR term applies either way round, so it would need to be 'oral sex' in EN
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

agree  Alison Jenner: Also agree with Tony's comment.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alison.

agree  writeaway: with Tony-oral sex is what has been used all along when talking about Clinton and Monica. best to use plain everyday English.
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little bit of oral pleasuring


Explanation:
While I acknowldge that fellatio is the correct word-for-word translation, I think the learned (medical) term is being used as a humorous device.

Therefore you need an equivalent which will bring a wry smile to your readers' faces.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oro-genital


Explanation:
an extremely common medical term.
I know we translators are often accused of being "textual perverts", but I feel that using the f word detracts from the author's amusing, and specifically medical euphemism. It also makes "tentation" harder to fit in. I'd go for sth like "oro-genital misadventure". :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-28 10:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Conor, the point of keeping it "medical" is a) fidelity to the source and b) fidelity to the humour, i.e. the average reader would pause before getting it, then smile, one hopes :-))

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
11 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Interesting solution, but do you think the average reader would understand the expression? Plus in English we tend to vulgarise medical language and not use the "learned" terms, e.g. shinbone for tibia, thighbone for femur, etc
16 hrs