KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

consi

English translation: concise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consi
English translation:concise
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

22:29 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: consi
l utilisation et rationalise avec son manuel clair et consi
Manuel Rossetti
concise
Explanation:
i.e. concis. Are these people texting or writing? :-))
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concise
Frank Foley
4conciseJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concise


Explanation:
i.e. concis. Are these people texting or writing? :-))

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: sorry Frank, had already sent your answer when I sent mine
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, I'm afraid these sort of answers are common in customer surveys etc. Literacy standards appear appalling!
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concise


Explanation:
the word consi doesn't exist, in this context it's most likely to be concis, "concise" in English.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jerome!