KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mon ventre crie famine.

English translation: My stomach/tummy is talking.


01:32 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Mon ventre crie famine.
Expression que j'utilise lorsque mon estomac gargouille, lorsque j'ai faim...

Comment rendre cette expression en anglais en conservant son cote ... amusant (Well, ici en occident).

Merci pour vos suggestions !
Frenchnative Japanese Translation
France
English translation:My stomach/tummy is talking.
Explanation:
Just a thought. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-10 00:06:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something even better, more colloquial, understandable, etc:
My stomach is growling.
Selected response from:

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution ! I like the idea of talking !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11My stomach's growling / My stomach's crying for food
kironne
4 +8My stomach thinks my throat's cutsporran
5 +1My stomach screams for food.Evi Prokopi
4my stomach/belly is crying famine
Richard Benham
3My stomach/tummy is talking.
Marianna Staroselsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My stomach screams for food.


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/235kgm
Evi Prokopi
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martine paulin: that sounds most accurate to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
My stomach thinks my throat's cut


Explanation:
This is what we say in Scotland, but I've also heard it said by the Irish :-)

sporran
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's what we say :)
50 mins
  -> thanks David:-)

agree  Tony M: I've usually heard it as "...thinks my throat's been cut"
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony - I've heard both, but this is obviously more grammatically correct:-)

agree  David Goward: with Tony: "...been cut"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David:-)

neutral  Claire Chapman: I had never heard this before and it shocked me when I saw it. I believe all of you but I've never heard it before.//Yes, I was actually glad to learn that people said it :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire - it's an interesting one, isn't it:-)

agree  Melzie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melzie:-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Assimina:-)

agree  EJP: definitely "been cut"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks EJP:-)

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swatchka:-)

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Miranda:-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
My stomach's growling / My stomach's crying for food


Explanation:

I'm hungry.

I'm as hungry as a horse.

I'm starved.

My stomach's growling.

I'm starving.

I'm famished.

My tummy's rumbling.

I could eat for three.

I am ravished

I'm as hungry as a bear. I'm ravenous.


I'm so hungry that I could eat...
a cow
a horse

I could eat a horse between two breadvans

I'm so hungry, my stomach thinks my throat's been cut!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-02 02:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Other beauties...

I am so hungry I could eat the horns off a billy goat.

I'm so hungry I could eat the south end of a north-bound horse

http://www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/amerispeak.htm

kironne
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for all your propositions ! I like the idea of Growling. as well as Marianna's idea of Talking... Too bad I cannot give points to both of you...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...rumbling... is probbaly the closest to the idea of 'making a noise because it's empty' mentioned in the question
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks, Tony

agree  Claire Chapman: People in my part of the world usually say "my stomach's growling" for that sound.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire

neutral  martine paulin: omg... you had me in stitches over the horse between two bread vans! thanks for the laugh!
3 hrs
  -> LOL! Well, I started with the list and there were so many funny ones I said, "what the heck, I'll write all of them"! Glad to make you smile

agree  rousselures: Growling is the closest to "crie"...
3 hrs
  -> I had intended to put "my stomach cries for food", but I made a mistake. That was a good one, too. Thanks, rousselures

agree  Melzie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie

agree  Sheila Wilson: not too keen on the 'ravished' one though
4 hrs
  -> Haha, yes, young people change "ravenous" for "ravished". It was supposed to be funny... Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina

agree  Jacqui Audouy: My tummy's rumbling is the one used in my Anglo-Irish family!
5 hrs
  -> Mine, a mix of Italian-German grandparents on one side, French-Basque gradparents on the other (very odd, I know), use a mix of different things. Thanks, Jacqui

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Gacela20: 'my stomach's growling' is what we say here
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela. In terms of "sound", I like growling and rumbling.

agree  Richard Benham: Some of these are hilarious, but there's actually no problem with "my stomach's crying famine".
1 day11 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard. I actually like "My stomach cries "Famine!"/"Food!" better. It feels more like an accusation to the tummy's owner... :) I should have put it that way

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins: Funny to read all the different versions. In my Canadian family (Scots & London grandparents) we always said my tummy's rumbling. I have never actually heard the one about crying famine.
1 day6 hrs
  -> I love the mixes that happen to happen in life as people from different origins decide to share life together. It's so rich and interesting! I had never heard of "crie famine", but it's so... severe! I like it!

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my stomach/belly is crying famine


Explanation:
If I had to stake my life on where the French expression came from; I'd say it had been calqued from English, althought it could just be the other way around.... Anyway, the expression exists in both languages, and certainly would be understood in English.

(There are quite a few other "cry ..." expressions in English: "cry poor" , "cry havoc", .... So "cry famine" seems pretty idiomatically English to me, quite apart from my already being familiar with it.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2007-04-03 02:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW I am aware that the expression is more common in French. Therefore, it is likely to be more effective if used in English.

Also, in both languages, the expression seems to be used more of countries, regions, organisations, etc. None of which stops you applying it to your stomach.

Richard Benham
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Richard Benham: ... Japan is in the Occident??? - Oui, assurement sur le plan technologique, recherche, economique, etc... ! Donc faire reference a son ventre qui gargouille, en Europe, Amerique du Nord ou au Japon peut etre tout aussi amusant je pense. Sinon, merci pour votre contribution ! Cette expression "Mon ventre crie famine" est la mienne. Je ne pense pas l'avoir entendu par quiconque...

Asker: Richard Benham: ... Japan is in the Occident??? - Oui, assurement sur le plan technologique, recherche, economique, etc... ! Donc faire reference a son ventre qui gargouille, en Europe, Amerique du Nord ou au Japon peut etre tout aussi amusant je pense. Sinon, merci pour votre contribution. Cette expression est la mienne propre. Je ne pense pas l'avoir entendu par quiconque...


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My stomach/tummy is talking.


Explanation:
Just a thought. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-10 00:06:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something even better, more colloquial, understandable, etc:
My stomach is growling.

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution ! I like the idea of talking !