KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

logements de fortune

English translation: temporary accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logements de fortune
English translation:temporary accommodation
Entered by: ormiston

07:39 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Wife's pleadings in Belgian child custody proceedings
French term or phrase: logements de fortune
In her pleadings, following violence by the husband, the wife, who had an important diplomatic job, states that she and the child "ont dû être hébergées dans des logements de fortune à compter de la fin février ...".
This could be a typo for "logements de fonction" meaning the staff accommodation of the wife's employer, perhaps?
Jenny Forbes
temporary accommodation
Explanation:
with thanks to rkillings
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you, Ormiston.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5temporary accommodation
ormiston
3 +3temporary accommodation
suezen
4 +1a series of stopgap lodgings
Graham macLachlan
3 +1emergency shelters...
anna-b
4stay with friendsxxxBourth
3temporary refugexxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency shelters...


Explanation:
... or transitional housing.

Excuse me, I am not English mother tongue, but I have found an online reference, which might be useful. See below.



    Reference: http://www.fremontpublic.org/client/shelter.html
anna-b
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: emergency housing or shelter. (not transitional).
26 mins
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay with friends


Explanation:
Impossible to be sure, but the context (important diplomatic job) suggests that these were not shelters for battered wives (there is a term that would surely have been used were this the case) nor were they cardboard boxes in shop doorways. I suspect this is a lawyer's way of dramatizing the situation of a woman who simply went and stayed with a succession of friends.

"héberger" in particular suggests that this was accommodation provided by someone, not improvized shelter in an abandoned oil drum.

Up to you to find the equivalent dramatic legal terms. Rkillings' proposal says what it means, I feel, but without the drama.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bourth. I agree with you that this lady is most unlikely to have been living in a cardboard box or old oil drum and was probably staying with friends. I'm glad to have had confirmation that the phrase was not a typo for "logements de fonction".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: although it's probably true, the equivalent term wasn't used in French - and I definitely disagree with your first statement - often women in this situation are too 'ashamed' to turn to friends
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary refuge


Explanation:
Another alternative - refuges are organised structures where (mainly) women and their children can go to hide from abusive partners


    Reference: http://www.womensaid.org.uk/landing_page.asp?section=0001000...
    Reference: http://www.leewaynwa.org.uk/
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporary accommodation


Explanation:
with thanks to rkillings

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you, Ormiston.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - and R. Killings - for confirming that it's not a typo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: sorry, your posting wasn't there when I looked previously
7 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Jacqui Audouy
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary accommodation


Explanation:
seems to be term that would cover all circumstances

If you're at risk of violence you may need to leave your accommodation temporarily until you can sort out your situation. You should try to arrange temporary accommodation before you leave your home. This could be:

staying with family and friends
arranging a room at a bed and breakfast
arranging a room at a hostel
arranging to move to a refuge
http://northernireland.shelter.org.uk/advice/advice-4288.cfm
majority of women who leave abusive partners are housed in temporary accommodation
http://society.guardian.co.uk/homelessness/story/0,,1241569,...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
31 mins
  -> thanks Conor

agree  AllegroTrans
59 mins
  -> thanks Allegro

agree  Jacqui Audouy
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jacqui

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a series of stopgap lodgings


Explanation:
gives the idea of instability

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: I would be tempted to opt for a more accurate translation such as yours as "temporary accommodation" is 'neutral' whereas "de fortune" has a certain "weighting" to it.
6 hrs
  -> well put, thanks