KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sera une voix de poids et de connaisseur

English translation: will bring authority and expertise


12:44 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: sera une voix de poids et de connaisseur
L'arrivée de M. X à l'Assemblée sera une voix de
poids et de connaisseur du sujet lors des discussions sur un élargissement de la liste des villes éligibles pour créer un hotel à l'ensemble, ou une partie plus large, des villages classés en station touristique.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:will bring authority and expertise
Explanation:
I think there could be several good renditions of this.

Including the "voice" bit "will be a voice of authority and expertise" could be OK, but perhaps a bit fruity.

As above, an "addition" or "contribution" bringing xxxx should be enough.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5will bring authority and expertise
Melissa McMahon
4Mr. X('s voice) will be an influential and knowledgeable addition to discussions on...arbizonne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. X('s voice) will be an influential and knowledgeable addition to discussions on...


Explanation:
Something along these lines?

arbizonne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will bring authority and expertise


Explanation:
I think there could be several good renditions of this.

Including the "voice" bit "will be a voice of authority and expertise" could be OK, but perhaps a bit fruity.

As above, an "addition" or "contribution" bringing xxxx should be enough.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: absolutely
20 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
21 hrs

agree  emiledgar
1 day13 hrs