KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

visant

English translation: targeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visant
English translation:targeting
Entered by: Jana Cole

16:25 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / the attacks in Britain
French term or phrase: visant
… les auteurs des tentatives d’attentats à Londres et l’attaque visant l’aéroport de Glasgow étaient “liées à Al-Qaïda”.
Jana Cole
targeting
Explanation:
"...targeting Glasgow airport."

HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2targetingSara Noss
3aimed atliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
targeting


Explanation:
"...targeting Glasgow airport."

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: More terror as bombers target Glasgow airport. By Sean Rayment, Security Correspondent, Sunday Telegraph. Last Updated: 10:24am BST 01/07/2007 ... http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2007/07...
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aimed at


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41