KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dans la foulée

English translation: Directly following the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dans la foulée
English translation:Directly following the...
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:45 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Surgery / procedure
French term or phrase: Dans la foulée
Je sais ce que ce terme veut dire dans le sens général, mais y-a-t-il un terme spécifique et consacré en médecine pour cette expression?

as a result of / while at it/ in the aftermath/ at the heels of? or other?

2 exemples:
Dans la foulée de la coronarographie, on a réalisé une angioplastie.......
Dans le "case synopsis":
{angio + tuteur} angio1 + tuteur 1 # 1101 Foulee
ligne suivante
{divers} seringue d'aspiration.

Le document vient du Québec.

merci
sktrans
Directly following the...
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is what I'd say.

dans la foulée = right/directly after

In a more formal context, I'd say "directly following."

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
This is what I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sequentially or immediately after
Drmanu49
5Straight afterxxx::::::::::
4Shortly after
Janet Ratziu
3At the same time as
Mark Nathan
3Directly following the...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At the same time as


Explanation:
or, "as part of the same procedure"

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequentially or immediately after


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
42 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

agree  Juan Jacob: Nothing medical, for shure.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Juan.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shortly after


Explanation:
or just after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-02 21:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer "just after", as it refers to something which occurs 'on the heels of' another event', so to speak

Janet Ratziu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directly following the...


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is what I'd say.

dans la foulée = right/directly after

In a more formal context, I'd say "directly following."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
This is what I used

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Straight after


Explanation:
Straight after ( during the same consultation)

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish