KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sulfureuse

English translation: fiery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sulfureuse
English translation:fiery
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

17:02 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Musical entertainment
French term or phrase: sulfureuse
Context
Il est de notoriété publique que les plus belles femmes sont au XXXXXX, et ce ne sont pas les sets de la plus sexy des Djette Nikky Bellucci qui dérogeront à cette règle ni la venue de la sulfureuse Clara Morgane.

I need ideas for this, since my dictionary doesn't have anything suitable.
Miranda Joubioux
fiery
Explanation:
Just another idea.

I like Tony's suggestions and Katarina's 'sultry' as well.
Selected response from:

Anne Goff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for all wonderful suggestions. There's almost too much to choose from. I went for fiery in the end, but toyed with sizzling and scorching for a while too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scandalous / sizzling / scorching
Richard Benham
3 +3feisty / spirited
Tony M
3 +1the infamously famous C.M.jean-jacques alexandre
4This is always associated to reputation ->scandalous reputation
Drmanu49
3 +1steamy/sexpot/titillatingxxxCMJ_Trans
4luscious
Valérie Lapotre
1 +3fiery
Anne Goff
3volatile
Andreas THEODOROU
3hot
A Boukheit
3salatious, sultry, sinful, sinuous, luscious, lascivious, etc.
Katarina Peters
3flagrant
Sarah Llewellyn
1devilish, diabolic, diabolical, fiendish, satanicAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
devilish, diabolic, diabolical, fiendish, satanic


Explanation:
I think that this is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 17:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A porn star (even an ex porn star) could be like that...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Definitely not satanic!!
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luscious


Explanation:
I think it could be appropriate for an ex porn star!!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salatious, sultry, sinful, sinuous, luscious, lascivious, etc.


Explanation:
there are many more adjectives to describe a porn star, (even if ex) but sulphurous??? ...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's a special meaning, not specifically reserved for porn stars!
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: That's "salacious", and "sinuous" is definitely out of place here.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiery


Explanation:
Just another idea.

I like Tony's suggestions and Katarina's 'sultry' as well.

Anne Goff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for all wonderful suggestions. There's almost too much to choose from. I went for fiery in the end, but toyed with sizzling and scorching for a while too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is a good one; not only is Clara 'hot stuff', but she's also a bit of a firebrand!
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: Were you inspired to this suggestion by Tony's new hair?
7 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 day2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flagrant


Explanation:
Yet another possibility.


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steamy/sexpot/titillating


Explanation:
ex-porn star now trying to make a career as a singer. Tough cookie. Head screwed (!) on the right way. Nobody's fool....
Can hang a sentence together and seems to have a career plan..

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is always associated to reputation ->scandalous reputation


Explanation:
Former XXX-actress turned anti-porn crusader Linda Lovelace, best known for ... somewhat scandalous reputation, the seminary simile is almost too accurate. ...
www.newyorkwaste.com/nyw_main/bartalk/spyder.html -

.. a rake like Richard Cynster - a masterful man with a scandalous reputation? ... sex scene outside a porn novel, but Laurens achieves it time after time. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Scandals-Bride-Cynster-Stephanie-Laurens/d... - 107k - 3 juil 2007 -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It doesn't work, I'm afraid. But "scandalous" on its own is fine.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the infamously famous C.M.


Explanation:
she's got a "hot" fame

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix:
17 hrs
  -> Thanks W.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scandalous / sizzling / scorching


Explanation:
I am afraid nothing really captures it. "Scandalous" is one further suggestion (partly inspired by drmanu), which captures some of the meaning of the French, but of course nobody to date has really managed to bring in the fire-and-brimstone (brimstone is sulphur, but the word nowadays is mostly only used in reference to Hell) suggestion.

"Sizzling" is another idea; "scorching" much in the same line: keeping the reference to heat (implied by "sulphureuse": sulphur at room temperature is pretty boring).



Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: I vote for sizzling - rather than feisty
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I don't think any of these goes anywhere near describing Clara Morgane as I know her / I've watched a lot of her stuff, especially 'JduH'
9 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: I'm wondering how Tony knows Clara Morgane ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Sizzling hot. / Sandra: me too. He must have been channel-hopping and switched on one of those channels "by accident", hihihi! ;-) I'm told she's doing other things now, fashion lines, etc.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot


Explanation:
sulfureuse vient de Soufre qui exprime la chaleur.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but the trouble is, if you say that here, it will be taken as meaning just 'sexy', which is clearly not all the author meant!
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feisty / spirited


Explanation:
Oh yes, she's renowned for it! I didn't realize it was HER you were talking about...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 17:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clara_Morgane

She's particularly well known for presenting the 'Journal du Hard', which explains it a lot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 19:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another one, even though it's not an adjective as such; but how about 'firebrand'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 19:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah's 'flagrant' has given me another idea — a more current term might be 'in-your-face'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-05 06:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'too-hot-to-handle' ???

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: I like feisty - I think we should reserve devilish for your hair.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark! Oh, you noticed...?

agree  Richard Benham: I have been trying very hard not to notice your hair, Tony. It seems we have similar ideas about language, but not about hair colours!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! ;-)

agree  Melzie: or, not very easy to work into a translation, hot. though not as in 'hothead'.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie! Ordinarily, yes — though I think in Clara's case, 'hot' would be taken with a different slant!

neutral  Sandra Petch: I don't think this conveys her sexiness enough. In a word, she's hot!!
13 hrs
  -> Yes, but I don't believe that's the specific point being emphasized in this context here

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volatile


Explanation:
another suggestion



Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4