KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Elle est de moins en moins réputée

English translation: ...high standing


13:20 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: Elle est de moins en moins réputée
X, la capitale et le poumon du pays, est aussi l’un des neuf districts du pays. Parmi les six villes, c’est la seule à compter plus de cent mille habitants jusqu’au début du 21ème siècle. Elle est de moins en moins réputée pour ses quartiers résidentiels bien qu’elle abrite l’essentiel des bureaux de l’administration publique, des banques et autres entreprises commerciales et financières.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:...high standing
Explanation:
I've tried turning this around:

While its residential districts are no longer of such high standing / no longer have the same high standing, it is still the site of / home to etc etc
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra, I think your solution works best.
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It has been losing its reputation for...mckinnc
4it is every day less knownEtienne Muylle Wallace
4it is becoming increasingly lesser known
Katarina Peters
4shedding its label
Glen McCulley
3It is increasingly less well known for .....
GillW (MCIL)
3...high standingSandra Petch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is increasingly less well known for .....


Explanation:
put quite simply....

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It has been losing its reputation for...


Explanation:
OR

It no longer has quite the reputation it once had for...

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Glen McCulley: not really a question of 'reputation' as such...
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shedding its label


Explanation:
could work - "progressively sheddling its label as", but it would help to see where the following sentence takes us

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...high standing


Explanation:
I've tried turning this around:

While its residential districts are no longer of such high standing / no longer have the same high standing, it is still the site of / home to etc etc

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra, I think your solution works best.
Thanks to you all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is becoming increasingly lesser known


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: "Less and less known" perhaps...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra, less and less is better indeed...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is every day less known


Explanation:
its reputation is anotehr every day

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8