KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

évoluer

English translation: fluctuates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évoluer
English translation:fluctuates
Entered by: Jandrew

23:13 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / verb use
French term or phrase: évoluer
Not quite sure what it means in the context it is used here, represents or accounts for doesn't quite seem right:

Le marché du titane évolue entre 10 et 15% des montures achetées en volume.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
fluctuates
Explanation:
in this context...

ie, "..."fluctuates between..."
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Carol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fluctuates
Carol Gullidge
4 +3varies
Ian Davies
4 +2represents from 10 to 15%Etienne Muylle Wallace
5range (in this context)MDI-IDM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range (in this context)


Explanation:
Because "changes" or "develops" doesn't quite do the trick here...

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varies


Explanation:
varies from...to

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
represents from 10 to 15%


Explanation:
a humble sugestion

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fluctuates


Explanation:
in this context...

ie, "..."fluctuates between..."

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Many thanks Carol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 mins
  -> thanks, emiledgar!

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Nina!

agree  mckinnc
7 hrs
  -> thanks, mckinnc!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: perfect
1 day55 mins
  -> thank you, Jean-Jacques!

agree  Steve Melling
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks, Chappie!