KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

centre de la vie culturelle et mondaine

English translation: centre for culture and high society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre de la vie culturelle et mondaine
English translation:centre for culture and high society
Entered by: Melissa McMahon

11:21 Jul 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: centre de la vie culturelle et mondaine
Ville d’affaires, X était aussi le centre de la vie culturelle et mondaine. Courses hippiques, concerts, théatre mais aussi bals, réceptions, thés et fêtes qui se succédaient a l’Hôtel de Y et dans les demeures du quartier residentiel.
Shooting
Mauritius
centre for culture and high society
Explanation:
I'm guessing "mondaine" is the issue here, which can evoke a range of social gatherings, not necessarily 'high' ones, but from the list events that follows, these sounds like 'high' society gatherings.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
thanks Melissa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centre for culture and high society
Melissa McMahon
5 +2the (main/principal) cultural and social centremckinnc
4 +1cultural and social events centre
Katarina Peters
3the heart/centre of cultural and public/social lifexxxdaruuntje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centre for culture and high society


Explanation:
I'm guessing "mondaine" is the issue here, which can evoke a range of social gatherings, not necessarily 'high' ones, but from the list events that follows, these sounds like 'high' society gatherings.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks Melissa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is OK, but I am not so sure what's wrong with "centre of cultural and social life". Of course the "highness" of the society involved would come out from the list of events anyway. Besides, thinkk of Oscar Wilde.
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: social life
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

agree  Gacela20
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural and social events centre


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
47 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda, but Melissa's answer was chosen back in July

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the (main/principal) cultural and social centre


Explanation:
Is how I would put it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: so would I.
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: me too
1 day2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the heart/centre of cultural and public/social life


Explanation:
just as one more idea :)

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian