KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

emplacement

English translation: pitch / plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emplacement
English translation:pitch / plot
Entered by: Mary Worby

13:39 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: emplacement
sur un terrain de camping.
alx
pitch / plot
Explanation:
The individual spaces where you put your tent or caravans are called pitches or plots (at least in the UK!)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ta'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pitch / plot
Mary Worby
4 +3campsite
Florence B
4 +2site
GILOU
4spaceDPolice


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Camping Site! At the Camping Site you will find reviews of camp grounds
that we have visited along with your reviews of sites. There are links ...
Description: Site contains camp site reviews, links to camp grounds, manufacturers and suppliers.
Catégorie: Recreation > Outdoors > Camping > Web Portals
www.camping-site.org.uk/ - 15k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
21 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: in the US site or campsite in a campground
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campsite


Explanation:
"campsite

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
site
camp site
camping site
campground site emplacement de camping n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
emplacement n. m.

Déf. :
Espace sur lequel se trouvent généralement une table, un foyer, un emplacement pour la tente ou la caravane et un pour le véhicule et aménagé pour un campeur ou un petit groupe de campeurs.


gdt

checked Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tent site

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
tent space
tent area emplacement de camping n. m.

Déf. :
Emplacement où l\'on installe la tente pour camper.

\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"campsite
Definition 1. a place used for or suited to camping, esp. one of several at a campground. \"
http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/search.cgi?submit=Define it...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 mins
  -> merci Linda !

agree  markmx: or 'camping ground' is another term
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space


Explanation:
site = the camping site itself
space or parking space is the space allocated to a caravan/ trailer or tent.
Thus, a camping site may have 50 or 60 spaces.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=camping+%2B+space
DPolice

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pitch / plot


Explanation:
The individual spaces where you put your tent or caravans are called pitches or plots (at least in the UK!)

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.playamontroig.com/angles/serveis/reglament.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Ta'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: yes ! that's right !
13 mins

agree  5Q
22 mins

agree  irat56: That's the right term! I often went caravaning to U.K.!
26 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
57 mins