KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

faire toutes ses armes

English translation: learnt his craft


15:11 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: faire toutes ses armes
"Ingenieur de formation, a fait toutes ses armes chez ".

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:learnt his craft
Explanation:
Faire ses premières armes, sa première campagne: débuter dans une carrière (Le Petit Robert)

By extension, if he went straight to Y and stayed, you might say that this is where he learnt his craft.


Selected response from:

xxxhelene_d
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2learnt his craftxxxhelene_d
3 +1X has spent his/her entire career at Y
Karen Stokes
1honed his skills working for
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
learnt his craft


Explanation:
Faire ses premières armes, sa première campagne: débuter dans une carrière (Le Petit Robert)

By extension, if he went straight to Y and stayed, you might say that this is where he learnt his craft.




xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche: Yes. learnt his (entire) craft.
14 hrs
  -> Right. Or "truly learnt his craft".

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day10 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
honed his skills working for


Explanation:
sounds more like it for me ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X has spent his/her entire career at Y


Explanation:
faire ses premières armes chez Y = to start out at Y so I'd say he/she has stayed there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-15 15:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

http://www.levif.be/weekend/fr/mode/abecedaire/belgique/jean...

Formé au Fashion Institute of Technology de New York, Jean-Paul Knott a fait toutes ses armes en France et ne connaît finalement que peu de chose de son pays natal.

http://www.lalibre.be/article.phtml?id=3&subid=85&art_id=326...

Le poste de patron d'ING Belgique semble aussi plus approprié pour une (belle) fin de carrière que pour un jeune loup qui veut faire ses preuves. Et de fait, Erik Dralans, qui aura 58 ans en mars, a fait toutes ses armes à la BBL. Cet économiste de formation est entré en 1972 à la Banque Bruxelles Lambert (rachetée en 1998 par ING). Il est passé notamment par Singapour et New York avant d'atterrir à Amsterdam où Michel Tilmant a pu le voir travailler de près. Ce qui explique peut-être aussi que le successeur de Luc Vandewalle n'a pas été trouvé au sein du comité de direction actuel.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-09-22 16:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the clarification on the Belgian question.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a Belgian text


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: It should be "his/her career *to date*" (as his/her career is continuing with a different employer/in a different occupation)
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds logical! You COULD put "to date"/"so far" if you wanted to, but I think this isn't totally necessarily. It does say "toutes ses armes" without qualifying it with "jusqu'ici".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol. I guess we'd need to know more about what he/she is doing next.

disagree  Francis Marche: Agree with C. Hawtrey. No notion of one's entire career spent in one place in "faire ses armes"// TOUTES ses armes = his ENTIRE craft. Besides your examples are both Belgian and only bear out a Belgian usage.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, however the phrase we're discussing is "faire TOUTES ses armes". See my examples above, which bear out this usage.