KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Banco les lève-tôt

English translation: The early bird catches the worm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Banco les lève-tôt
English translation:The early bird catches the worm
Entered by: French2English

08:37 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / commerce; business
French term or phrase: Banco les lève-tôt
Is this something to do with betting/gambling (early in the morning!?) perhaps? I have no related context, it simply appears in a list of commercial activities/outlets (see below) and I would be grateful for a hint, as I have no idea at all what it means! Thanks in advance.

Habillement
Boutique, Lingerie, vêtements pour enfants…
Novelle collection Lingerie folies
Bodies et pyjamas
Banco les lève-tôt
Services personnels
Coiffure, esthétique, cordonnerie, pressing, club gym/forme…
Spécial rentrée
Bien etre
Chaussures d'été
Couettes
French2English
United Kingdom
The early bird catches the worm
Explanation:
is what it means - it's supposed to be catchy (sic) ....

Everything for the early bird

Where it's all at for the early bird
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
In this case, the CMJ bird was earlier than the Bourth bird, so gets a nice big juicy worm in the form of 3 big fat points!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Great / a winner for early risersMelzie
3 +1The early bird catches the wormxxxCMJ_Trans
3Up and at 'em!
siragui
3Early bird promotions
Sarah Llewellyn
1 +1Worms for the early birdsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Great / a winner for early risers


Explanation:
I don't think it's anything to do with betting.
this could mean as musch or as little as the original...

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
1 min
  -> Thank you, Emma.

agree  Alain Pommet: Early bird catches the worm
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Alain. Very tasty...

agree  suezen: or just "For early risers' and leave it at that ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you suezen.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The early bird catches the worm


Explanation:
is what it means - it's supposed to be catchy (sic) ....

Everything for the early bird

Where it's all at for the early bird

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
In this case, the CMJ bird was earlier than the Bourth bird, so gets a nice big juicy worm in the form of 3 big fat points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: It didn't take me 3 minutes to type my answer, I was Googling combinations of the words first in the hope of finding it in context ...
3 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Worms for the early birds


Explanation:
Who knows!
Maybe it's special promotional offers for those that get in quick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-21 09:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If what you have appears as a list, I imagine it's a cut-and-paste of a website or a PDF file or something, and this text may have been on an entirely different part of the page, drawing attention to an illustration or something; you know, in the middle of an exploding-yellow-star graphic or something. Or something.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, now that we have that vital bit of extra context, this makes the most sense: limited special offers on a 'first come, first served' basis
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Up and at 'em!


Explanation:
Agree it must be the name of a collection, but of what and for whom? If it is for kids, maybe something even sillier, like "Hooray for early birds!".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-21 09:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Up 'n' at'em?

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Early bird promotions


Explanation:
My suggestion for the pot!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-21 20:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought! Early bird specials.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish