KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le fruit d'une reflexion

English translation: the outcome of a *process of reflection* ie thought process


06:49 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: le fruit d'une reflexion
Reliées à l’appareil, les Plaques Chromo (OPTIONAL) sont le fruit d’une réflexion déjà consolidée sur l’efficacité de la lumière et de la couleur.

Actually , I do translate it into TR, however, conceptually I am in-between...

First, I will roughly translate into English how I interpreted these above sentences:
these chromoplates, are a product (ATTN not a fruit) due to its reflectivity, for reflectivity to occur necessitates light and colour.

As I say it is very roughly translated. Hopefully you have much more fruitful and clearer options.

Warmest regards to all.
Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
Germany
English translation:the outcome of a *process of reflection* ie thought process
Explanation:
Your draft makes a connection between the literal sense of "reflection" and the "light and colour", whereas I read the "reflection" here as simply meaning "thought process" - the outcome/result (as NewCal suggests) of a *thought process*.

So: "...the [Plaques Chromo (OPTIONAL)] are the outcome of an already realised thought process concerning the effectiveness of light and colour"

I don't know exactly what this plaques chromo thing is, but I don't see any connection between "reflection" and "reflectivity" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-18 07:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these are "colour plates", attached to some sort of medical imaging machine, and this is a medical equipment brochure... let's see:

"An optional accessory are the [Plaques Chromo], which are the result of already developed principles concerning the effectiveness of light and color."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-18 07:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already *established* principles is the word I was looking for...
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Dear Melissa,

Thank you for your detailed answer. All other collegues support your result, however I must choose one and the first best match according to KudoZ rules. Personally, I am giving all the group attended to this question here 4 KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the result of the sound consideration of/sound thinking on...
Penny Slacke
4the result of studying
Carol Gullidge
4the result of time-tested thinking about
Diane de Cicco
4is the result of a ...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4well thought outxxx::::::::::
4are developed from thinking or brainstorming on
Drmanu49
3the result of well-established/well thought through observations
suezen
3the outcome of a *process of reflection* ie thought process
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the result of a ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 06:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the outcome

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well thought out


Explanation:
well thought out

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are developed from thinking or brainstorming on


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the outcome of a *process of reflection* ie thought process


Explanation:
Your draft makes a connection between the literal sense of "reflection" and the "light and colour", whereas I read the "reflection" here as simply meaning "thought process" - the outcome/result (as NewCal suggests) of a *thought process*.

So: "...the [Plaques Chromo (OPTIONAL)] are the outcome of an already realised thought process concerning the effectiveness of light and colour"

I don't know exactly what this plaques chromo thing is, but I don't see any connection between "reflection" and "reflectivity" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-18 07:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these are "colour plates", attached to some sort of medical imaging machine, and this is a medical equipment brochure... let's see:

"An optional accessory are the [Plaques Chromo], which are the result of already developed principles concerning the effectiveness of light and color."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-18 07:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already *established* principles is the word I was looking for...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dear Melissa,

Thank you for your detailed answer. All other collegues support your result, however I must choose one and the first best match according to KudoZ rules. Personally, I am giving all the group attended to this question here 4 KudoZ.
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result of time-tested thinking about


Explanation:
I think this is the general idea

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result of the sound consideration of/sound thinking on...


Explanation:
I agree with Melissa. I understand it, "une reflexion" implies careful, considered thought on the subject

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result of studying


Explanation:
the result of an already consolidated study on the effectiveness of......

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the result of well-established/well thought through observations


Explanation:
as previous answerers suggest, this appears to be about the process of reflection as in thinking rather than reflection as in light.
However, in the context I think observations is perhaps more appropriate and natural sounding and it has the advantage of meaning thinking, noticing and commenting
basically a number of very thought through observations on how hypertrophy can best be elicited. ...
www.elitefitness.com/forum/weight-training-weight-lifting/h... - 110k
delivering carefully thought-through observations in measured Augustan periods: ...
www.cf.ac.uk/encap/corvey/articles/cc10_n01.html - 68k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: i tried to answer everybody all at once, but it is not easy with this system. Thank you very much for your answer,warmest regards,Binnur