KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que l’on a accompagné

English translation: who have been supported/have received support


11:14 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: que l’on a accompagné
This is from a magazine article about marriages between people with mental or physical disabilities.

"L’histoire d’Eric et d’Isabelle est aussi celle d’une exception culturelle et sociétale : celle d’un couple ***que l’on a accompagné***, pour qu’il puisse vivre ses sentiments et ses rêves amoureux. En effet, en Belgique, si les personnes handicapées mentales ou physiques s’aiment, c’est souvent dans l’ombre, en cachette ou sous le regard hostile d’adultes peu complaisants."

I'm not sure who's supposed to be doing the accompanying here, or if indeed accompaniment is what is being done.
Alanna Wilson-Duff
English translation:who have been supported/have received support
Explanation:
they have been supported by various care services so that they can live their life as a couple as normally as possible
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks, Suezen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6who have been supported/have received support
suezen
4 +1support/help/assist/backxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who have been supported/have received support


Explanation:
they have been supported by various care services so that they can live their life as a couple as normally as possible

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, Suezen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg!

agree  Enza Longo
13 mins
  -> thanks Enza!

agree  xxxMichael H G
27 mins
  -> thanks Islander

agree  writeaway: as always, the more it look like English, the more one has to check the other possibilities.
2 hrs
  -> thanks w/a ... quite!

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support/help/assist/back


Explanation:
the text tells it all - this particular couple did not have to hide or live their relationship in secret: the families and/or social servcies or whoever, actively stood by them and lent a helping hand

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you gotta speed up a bit, it seems.
1 hr