KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Entiers dans leurs sentiments

English translation: whole-hearted in their feelings


11:20 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Entiers dans leurs sentiments
From the same article about marriage between people with a mental or physical disability.

En parlant de jeunes handicapés mentaux, une éducatrice a lancé un jour à Jean-Luc Wasmes : « Claudine et Michel, c’est un faux couple. » « Et c’est quoi, un vrai couple ? » lui a-t-il rétorqué. Ces deux-là ne faisaient pas l’amour, c’est vrai. Mais ils étaient heureux. ***Entiers dans leurs sentiments***. Fidèles.

I'm not sure if the meaning here is 'intense', 'heartfelt' or 'whole'....
Alanna Wilson-Duff
English translation:whole-hearted in their feelings
Explanation:
literal translation.
'entier" also has the sense of "integrity'

Their feelings for each other were real



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point of the phrase is that they were serious, their feelings for each other were GENUINE - they were really serious about each other - they loved each other dearly

Sorry but the other interpretations are way out left field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est entier dans ses sentiiments - he really means it - he's not playing around
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! Sincerity seemed to be the key to me also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whole-hearted in their feelingsxxxCMJ_Trans
4Their love for each other makes them whole
Lynda Tharratt
4sentimentally intactxxxBourth
3completely fulfilled in their minds
Ingeborg Gowans
3wholly sincere in their feelings for one another
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completely fulfilled in their minds


Explanation:
that's how I understand the meaning here.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their love for each other makes them whole


Explanation:
or

Their love for each other completes them...

I think given the context that these are appropriate translations

Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole-hearted in their feelings


Explanation:
literal translation.
'entier" also has the sense of "integrity'

Their feelings for each other were real



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point of the phrase is that they were serious, their feelings for each other were GENUINE - they were really serious about each other - they loved each other dearly

Sorry but the other interpretations are way out left field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-18 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il est entier dans ses sentiiments - he really means it - he's not playing around

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ! Sincerity seemed to be the key to me also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar: yes, their feelings were authentic
4 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wholly sincere in their feelings for one another


Explanation:
which are generally extremey strong and totally loyal with the mentally disabled ... when they love, it's 100% and for life!

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: we are actually saying the same thing - that said, at least if we are both singing from the same hymn sheet, there is less likelihood that asker will go off on the wrong track....
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentimentally intact


Explanation:
Do you not feel that in this context, where we are looking at people whose minds and/or bodies are not "intact", that "entier" might not have any of the 'arty-crafty' interpretations it can be given, and just mean the opposite of what these people are in other respects?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 13:19:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sentimentally SOUND. People who are sound of mind and body are not necessarily sound of sentiment.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204