KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Soudain, je n'ai plus eu envie de me dire

English translation: All of a sudden, I didn't feel like telling people about myself any more


19:20 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Soudain, je n'ai plus eu envie de me dire
A blogger who had stopped for a while, expalining why. Is it that she suddenly no longer wanted to explain herself, or suddenly she no longer wanted to tell herself, or something else?
Alapage
English translation:All of a sudden, I didn't feel like telling people about myself any more
Explanation:
That's certainly the way I'd understand it, yes (assuming of course there is no text missing, but I don't think so).

Remember that 'dire' can be 'tell about'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-18 20:10:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Genevieve that 'all of a sudden' seems a bit abrupt; maybe 'all at once' would flow better? Or 'And then just like that, ...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for that. It fits nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4All of a sudden, I didn't feel like telling people about myself any more
Tony M
3And then, I was in no mood any more to considerkelime


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soudain, je n\'ai plus eu envie de me dire
And then, I was in no mood any more to consider


Explanation:
I am not sure about suddenly, it's a bit sudden

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You asked if it's a full sentence - yes, it is.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All of a sudden, I didn't feel like telling people about myself any more


Explanation:
That's certainly the way I'd understand it, yes (assuming of course there is no text missing, but I don't think so).

Remember that 'dire' can be 'tell about'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-18 20:10:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Genevieve that 'all of a sudden' seems a bit abrupt; maybe 'all at once' would flow better? Or 'And then just like that, ...'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you for that. It fits nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: your English is fine but for me this is not the meaning here enf rançais on ne se dit pas on se raconte. Par contre se dire quelquechose signifie telling myself ici mais alors il manque quoi???
3 hrs
  -> In the casual language used by young people, I hear this sort of use of 'dire' very often, in place of 'raconter' — I had to ask to have it explained to me the first time I encountered it, but it seems surprisingly general