KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

n’ayant pas caché sa volonté

English translation: having made no secret of his desire...


13:34 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: n’ayant pas caché sa volonté
La ville X a ete classee comme station de tourisme. La ville X attendait ce classement avec impatience, son maire, Monsieur XXXX, n’ayant pas caché sa volonté de voir ensuite sur le sol de la ville, un casino.

(Merci d'avance).
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:having made no secret of his desire...
Explanation:
to see a casino go up within the city limits.
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Tamara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10having made no secret of his desire...
Tamara Salvio
3 +1has made no bones about his wish/determinationxxxCMJ_Trans
3didn't hide the fast
Josée Bayeur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
having made no secret of his desire...


Explanation:
to see a casino go up within the city limits.

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Tamara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
18 mins

agree  sktrans
59 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr

agree  ST Translations
1 hr

agree  Nina Iordache
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

agree  veratek
2 hrs

agree  sporran
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has made no bones about his wish/determination


Explanation:
a chance to use a less common phrase

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
didn't hide the fast


Explanation:
loosely...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-22 20:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , meant the fact...

Josée Bayeur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench