KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ne fût-ce que par éthique

English translation: If only for ethical reasons


16:39 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Ne fût-ce que par éthique
I have no idea at all how to phrase this. All ideas and explanations are welcome.
The context is

Pour qu’une société IT survive, et ne se fasse pas passer simplement pour une société d’intérim, elle doit développer de la valeur. C’est là qu’intervient la notion de pôle de compétences. C’est un pôle attracteur de jeunes talents, un pôle formateur d’experts, ainsi qu’un pôle centralisateur de connaissances. Ne fût-ce que par éthique, Les informaticiens ont pour devoir de participer à la construction d’un tel pôle.
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:If only for ethical reasons
Explanation:
... not just (or not even) for professional reasons...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9If only for ethical reasonskatsy
4For ethical reasons alone,BeeDee
4if it only were for ethical reasonsEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
If only for ethical reasons


Explanation:
... not just (or not even) for professional reasons...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
3 mins
  -> Thanks Genevieve :-)

agree  Beatriz Galiano
36 mins
  -> Thanks Beatriz :-)

agree  xxxMichael H G
44 mins
  -> Thanks Islander_01 :-)

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thanks sporran :-)

agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> Thanks vera-tech :-)

agree  siragui
1 hr
  -> Thanks siragui :-)

agree  suezen: exactly
14 hrs
  -> Hi suezen, thanks :-)

agree  Charles Hawtrey
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: by all means
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it only were for ethical reasons


Explanation:
this is the use of the "ne... que" explicitif in French

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For ethical reasons alone,


Explanation:
For ethical reasons alone, computer specialists must ...


    Reference: http://www.inwent.org/E+Z/content/archive-eng/06-2005/tribun...
BeeDee
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish