KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voler de ses propres ailes

English translation: to fend for oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voler de ses propres ailes
English translation:to fend for oneself
Entered by: Expialidocious

20:43 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: voler de ses propres ailes
Drawing a blank here. I know it means "to get out on one's own," but I need something more colorful for what I'm working on. Any suggestions for English equivalents of this expression?

Context is a project that a nonprofit organization has been working on for several years, and which is now ready to "voler de ses propres ailes."

Target dialect is American English, but all suggestions are appreciated!
Expialidocious
France
to fend for oneself
Explanation:
to stand on one's own two feet.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All answers were helpful, but this is what I was after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take off on its ownMichele Fauble
4 +5to fend for oneself
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1spread its wings (and fly)tatyana000
3 +1to sail under its own steam
David Goward
4suggestions
veratek
3 +1to go it alone/stand on its own feet
suezen
3 +1fly soloKari Foster
3The project can now manage itself/take care of itselfMatthewLaSon
3come into its own
Lori Cirefice
3leave the nest / fly free
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to fend for oneself


Explanation:
to stand on one's own two feet.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! All answers were helpful, but this is what I was after.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "stand on its own two feet" is what sprang to mind
38 mins
  -> Merci Carol!

agree  Charlie Bavington: less dramatic imagery perhaps, but like Carol, "stand on its own two feet" was exactly the phrase that came to my mind first
9 hrs
  -> Merci Charlie!

agree  Kari Foster: Yes to '...two feet'
11 hrs
  -> Merci Kari!

agree  suezen: sorry Kevin, just saw your stand on 2 feet!
11 hrs
  -> Merci suezen!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave the nest / fly free


Explanation:
in keeping with the whole bird imagery...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-22 20:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: now ready to take off the training wheels (but that could come off as condescending if it doesn't quite fit the context!)

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take off on its own


Explanation:
They are just putting up the first money to start the project moving and hope it will now take off on its own.
www.tollroadsnews.com/node/2133

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: This is the best in the context of a project, rather than a teenager leaving home
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  avsie
10 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to go it alone/stand on its own feet


Explanation:
couple more options

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: "stand on its own two feet" - perfect for an ENUS audience
12 hrs
  -> thanks Tamara!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come into its own


Explanation:
I think this could fit for a project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-22 20:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... dedicated to proton therapy scheduled to ...
www2.mdanderson.org/depts/oncolog/articles/04/7-8-julaug/7-8-04-1.html




    Yet, in the United States, the field has only recently begun to come into its own, with a number of new facilities dedicated to proton thera
Lori Cirefice
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread its wings (and fly)


Explanation:
more bird imagery

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions


Explanation:
what is missing here is more info concerning if they are talking specifically of financial independence, management, or both.

* the project has now reached the point of self-sustaining independence

* the project is now ready to be completely self-sustaining

* the project has now matured into a self-sustaining independence

* the project has now achieved a self-sustaining mode

* the project has now reached a point of being independently managed

* the project is now ready to be independently managed




veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sail under its own steam


Explanation:
Just to throw another suggestion into the mix!

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laurel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The project can now manage itself/take care of itself


Explanation:
Hello,

The project can manage on its own now without outside help.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly solo


Explanation:
Aviation (rather than avian) imagery this time!

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Good and short!
1 hr