KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans le plus grand respect

English translation: in the spirit of the greatest respect


09:49 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dans le plus grand respect
Travailler de concert sur le long terme avec un partenaire, en toute confiance, dans le plus grand respect et en toute équité.

I'm having a complete mental block, so any help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:in the spirit of the greatest respect
Explanation:
I think this suggestion works best as part of the rest of the sentence: "A long-term collaboration with a partner in the spirit of the greatest trust, respect and equality."
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
The points go to this answer, which helped me a great deal, despite the fact I used elements of others. Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10in the spirit of the greatest respect
Melissa McMahon
4 +1(being held) in the highest esteem
B D Finch
4 +1with mutual respect
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1in the utmost respect
irat56
4in complete fairness while having the utmost trust and respect for each otherMatthewLaSon
4greatly respected or held in the highest regard
Penny Slacke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in the spirit of the greatest respect


Explanation:
I think this suggestion works best as part of the rest of the sentence: "A long-term collaboration with a partner in the spirit of the greatest trust, respect and equality."

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
The points go to this answer, which helped me a great deal, despite the fact I used elements of others. Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
10 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: a good solution
35 mins

agree  James Roberts
47 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
50 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: I'd only read your suggested translation when suggesting mine. Now having read the way you put it into the sentence, I think yours is the more elegant solution.
3 hrs

agree  katsy: except that 'équité' means "fairness"/"fairmindedness", not equality. But I agree with the wording otherwise.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right - thanks

agree  Nina Iordache: yes and agree with katsy!
8 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the utmost respect


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: very nice.
10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with mutual respect


Explanation:
Trust and equality implies that the respect must be mutual.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yeah, you're right. The other answers are ignoring this fact. I said, "work in complete fairness while having the utmost trust and respect for each other." In English, one should explicity express the reciprocity of trust and respect.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, MatthewLaSon

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greatly respected or held in the highest regard


Explanation:
I offer the translation as I would phrase it:
A long term cooperation with a partner considered as an equal, greatly respected and in whom you have total confidence.

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(being held) in the highest esteem


Explanation:
"It was with Cantor's work however that set theory came to be put on a proper .... conference Cantor's work was **held in the highest esteem** being praised by ..."
www-history.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/HistTopics/Beginnings_of_set_theory.html

"John Gibbin has contributed to the work of the RCN for 32 years and has been a ... for many years and is held in the highest esteem by all who know her. ..."
www.rcn.org.uk/news/congress2004/display.php?ID=1140&Highli...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in complete fairness while having the utmost trust and respect for each other


Explanation:
Hello,

This isn't an easy translation, is it?

My translation of the entire sentence:

Working long term with a partner in complete fairness while having the utmost trust and respect for each other.

en toute confiance = in complete trust
dans le plus grand respect = in the respect

But, this is clearly implying "for/to each other". It's better to word it that way in English to make it sound more natural.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145