KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ressemblait comme deux gouttes d’eau

English translation: was the spitting image of


16:04 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: ressemblait comme deux gouttes d’eau
D’autre part, cet enseignant ressemblait comme deux gouttes d’eau à mon défunt grand-père.

thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:was the spitting image of
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - it seems that was added and I didn't see it in time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could have taken them for twins (or mistaken them)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. I love 2 peas in a pod, yet this answer fits in to the sentence without me changing it around...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10were like two peas in a podPenny Hewson
4 +4was the spitting image ofxxxCMJ_Trans
5looked like two identical twins
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
were like two peas in a pod


Explanation:
I think that is the English idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-25 16:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was the spitting image of

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 mins

agree  Melzie
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  MoiraB: prefer the spitting image idea in this sentence
5 mins

agree  laenai: agree with 'spitting image of' - the 'two peas in a pod' does not fit with this sentence
7 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: my vote for the spitting image
13 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice: spitting image
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

agree  Olga Layer: spitting image, definitely
2 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Perfect for the closest idiom
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was the spitting image of


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - it seems that was added and I didn't see it in time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could have taken them for twins (or mistaken them)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. I love 2 peas in a pod, yet this answer fits in to the sentence without me changing it around...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  sporran
9 hrs

agree  laenai
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looked like two identical twins


Explanation:
Two peas in a pod are not necessarily the same in look. Neither do twins lok necessarily alike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-10-27 05:09:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

two peas in a pod is idiomatic agree and it means "two of a kind"
I should not have said like tow identical twins because twins are always "two" so the correct answer is "like identical twins"

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: two twins? two peas in a pod is an idiomatic English expression. your CL is a bit OTT.
17 hrs