KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à maints égards

English translation: in many respects


16:27 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à maints égards
Tout mon travail d’écriture a visé à raconter cette histoire de manière passionnante et légère, sans perdre de vue ces enjeux plus universels, et, à maints égards, mystérieux.

Many ways? various respects?

thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:in many respects
Explanation:
is the version I prefer
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm glad to see from the new photo that Jonny MacKerron went to school :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in many respectsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2in many aspectsEtienne Muylle Wallace
4for various reasons/from various points of view/in various respects
Nina Iordache
2in so many ways
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in many aspects


Explanation:
current expression

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: in many ways
13 mins

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: there is no respect involved. Therefore aspect (facts) is more correct
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for various reasons/from various points of view/in various respects


Explanation:
This is how I read it

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in many respects


Explanation:
is the version I prefer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I'm glad to see from the new photo that Jonny MacKerron went to school :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: best fit
9 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  sporran
8 hrs

agree  siragui
15 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: The usual EN meaning or 'respect' is not the case here.
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in so many ways


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32