KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qui en dit souvent bien plus long

English translation: which is more eloquent than


18:43 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / acting
French term or phrase: qui en dit souvent bien plus long
Ici, le poids du secret, du non-dit, du mystère me semble être déterminant, et j’aimerais travailler avec les comédiens sur cette « charge » qui en dit souvent bien plus long qu’une scène verbeuse, ou une séquence explicite.

A silly question maybe but I've never seen 'dire plus long'. Is it 'says far more?' . Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:which is more eloquent than
Explanation:
The expression is "en dire (plus) long sur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 18:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the "souvent":
"Which is often more eloquent than ..."
(BTW: without the plus, you could use "speaks volumes about", but no luck here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "says far more" works fine too, of course.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6which is more eloquent than
siragui
4which is often much more telling thanMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which is more eloquent than


Explanation:
The expression is "en dire (plus) long sur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 18:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the "souvent":
"Which is often more eloquent than ..."
(BTW: without the plus, you could use "speaks volumes about", but no luck here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "says far more" works fine too, of course.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers to all as usual!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat
24 mins
  -> Thanks PatPat!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
46 mins
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thanks 1045!

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ACOZ!

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> Thanks sporran!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I agree with "often says far more"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks on juliebarba's behalf!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is often much more telling than


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

A non-verbal scene is often much more telling than a verbal one.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145