KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

qui soigne la mise en scène

English translation: carefully cultivates his scenes


19:00 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / character in a play
French term or phrase: qui soigne la mise en scène
Jean

C’est un phénomène. Au départ, le personnage apparaît à Marc par le biais de comportements étranges et imprévisibles. Peu à peu, le personnage évolue vers plus de bienveillance, pour finir par une complicité paternelle. Jean peut développer des discours élégants, et vous insulter l’instant qui suit. Il prend les élèves à contre-pied, il les secoue, il peut aussi les caresser dans le sens du poil. Jean est un comédien qui soigne la mise en scène. Il s’est inventé une sorte de stratégie pédagogique qui vise d’abord à révéler les adolescents à eux-mêmes.

I can't decide if soigner should be something positive or negative or.....
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:carefully cultivates his scenes
Explanation:
I think that works both ways, positive or negative. Or carefully cultivates his [stage] presence?
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2painstakingly sets the scene
Rose Aimee
3 +3painstakingly sets his stage/scenesMelzie
4carefully orchestrates his scenessporran
4who takes great care on set/stageCarlos Segura
4carefully cultivates his scenesPatPat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully cultivates his scenes


Explanation:
I think that works both ways, positive or negative. Or carefully cultivates his [stage] presence?

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for all the answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who takes great care on set/stage


Explanation:
Another option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painstakingly sets his stage/scenes


Explanation:
this is a character description, more about how he sets himself up, plans his discussions / reactions. not about acting on stage as such. a planner who may even be a (bit of a) manipulator. A teacher using different methods to get his message across and, in his opinion, get the best out of his students.

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is the impression that had,too, notsure whether he is also an actor maybe?
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, emiledgar.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jean-Jacques.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painstakingly sets the scene


Explanation:
I agree with what Melzie said but I would put 'the' instead of 'his' because he's setting the scene specifically but also generally for all the students according to what's he's got in mind.

Rose Aimee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 hrs

agree  Penny Slacke
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully orchestrates his scenes


Explanation:
xx

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench